Canadian Premier League · ·Semi-finals

Forge vs Atlético Ottawa

Garuda Lions Prediction: Forge

2 – 0 Predicted score · 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.15 vs 0.97.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Forge is the favourite, not a value bet.

Tim Hortons Field, Hamilton

Forge 61%
Draw 22%
Atlético Ottawa 17%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Forge wins
61%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
56%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 0
10% of simulated outcomes

Forge vs Atlético Ottawa overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Forge vs Atlético Ottawa

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityForgeDrawAtlético Ottawa
Model63.3%21.6%15.1%
Market60.6%21.8%17.6%
Final61.3%21.7%17.0%
Edge+0.7%-0.0%-0.6%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Forge

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.15 vs 0.97.

Best available price on the pick: 1.55, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.0% per unit staked (our 61.3% × 1.55 − 1).

Forge vs Atlético Ottawa match preview

Forge enters this match with a strong probability of winning at 61%, while Atlético Ottawa stands at 17%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-0, with an expected goals tally of 2.15 for Forge and 0.97 for Atlético Ottawa. The model also indicates a 60% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 56% probability that both teams will score.

In terms of recent form, Forge has recorded two draws followed by three wins, while Atlético Ottawa has a mixed record with two losses following a win. In their last 10 encounters, Forge has secured 4 wins, with 4 matches ending in draws and Atlético Ottawa winning 2. This context suggests a competitive matchup, but Forge's current form and statistical edge may give them the advantage.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Forge ↓ / Atlético Ottaw → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 5% 1 9% 10% 2 10% 10% 3 7% 7% 4+ 6% 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 83%
3+ goals 60%
No goals 5%

Forge and Atlético Ottawa expected goals

Forge 2.15
Atlético Ottawa 0.97

Total expected goals: 3.12

Forge and Atlético Ottawa attack and defence ratings

Forge

Attack 1.25 +25%
Defence 0.77 -23%

Atlético Ottawa

Attack 0.95 -5%
Defence 0.98 -2%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Semi-finals fixtures

Canadian Premier League

Before and after this match

Forge vs Atlético Ottawa markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Forge 61.3% 1.63 +0.7% 1.55
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 60.3% 1.66 — —
Both teams to score Yes 55.8% 1.79 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 83.0% 1.20 — —
Handicap -1 Forge win 40.7% 2.46 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Forge61.3%
Draw21.7%
Atlético Ottawa17.0%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.560.3%
Under 2.539.7%
Both teams to scoreYes55.8%
No44.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)83.0%
12 (either side)78.3%
X2 (draw or away)38.7%
Handicap -1Forge win40.7%
Push (exactly one goal)22.6%
Loss36.7%
Correct score (top 3)2-010.2%
1-110.2%
2-19.9%

Forge vs Atlético Ottawa stats

Forge and Atlético Ottawa recent form

newest first
Forge DDWWWD
Atlético Ottawa DLLWWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Forge and Atlético Ottawa season so far

league record

Forge record

  • They have won 17 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 12 clean sheets in 29 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 29 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Atlético Ottawa record

  • They have won 13 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 29 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 29 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 6 penalties (67%).
  • 48% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Forge vs Atlético Ottawa head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4Forge wins 4Draws 2Atlético Ottawa wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-11-01Atlético OttawaForgeCanadian Premier League2-2
2026-10-17Atlético OttawaForgeCanadian Premier League1-2
2026-09-12ForgeAtlético OttawaCanadian Premier League3-0
2026-05-24Atlético OttawaForgeCanadian Premier League2-1
2026-04-04ForgeAtlético OttawaCanadian Premier League2-0
2025-10-26ForgeAtlético OttawaCanadian Premier League1-2
2025-09-21Atlético OttawaForgeCanadian Premier League1-1
2025-08-17ForgeAtlético OttawaCanadian Premier League2-0
2025-07-12Atlético OttawaForgeCanadian Premier League1-1
2025-05-13ForgeAtlético OttawaCanadian Premier League2-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Forge vs Atlético Ottawa odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 60.6%, draw 21.8%, away 17.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.49 4.05 5.23
Bet365 1.53 4.10 5.25
BetVictor 1.50 4.20 5.25
Betano 1.55 4.30 5.10
Betfair 1.47 4.20 5.00
Dafabet 1.53 4.40 5.20
Marathonbet 1.48 4.05 5.00
Pinnacle 1.51 4.26 5.26
William Hill 1.53 3.75 4.80

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.51 ▲ +0.01
X 4.20 —
2 5.20 —

3 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Forge Predicted score 2 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now