Bucheon FC 1995
vs
Pohang Steelers
Garuda Lions Prediction: Pohang Steelers
0 β 1 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability
- WhyBetter recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Pohang Steelers is the favourite, not a value bet.
Bucheon FC 1995 vs Pohang Steelers overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Bucheon FC 1995 vs Pohang Steelers
| Probability | Bucheon FC 1995 | Draw | Pohang Steelers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 29.1% | 30.3% | 40.6% |
| Market | 31.3% | 28.8% | 39.8% |
| Final | 30.8% | 29.2% | 40.0% |
| Edge | -0.6% | +0.4% | +0.2% |
Why Pohang Steelers
- Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.39, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.4% per unit staked (our 40.0% Γ 2.39 β 1).
Bucheon FC 1995 vs Pohang Steelers match preview
Bucheon FC 1995 faces Pohang Steelers in their upcoming K League 1 match, with the probabilities indicating a 29% chance of a Bucheon victory, a 30% chance of a draw, and a 41% chance for Pohang to win. The most likely scoreline predicted is 0-1 in favor of Pohang, with an expected goals tally of 1.07 for Bucheon and 1.31 for Pohang.
In terms of recent form, Bucheon has struggled, recording four losses followed by a draw, while Pohang has shown slightly better performance with three draws, one loss, and one win in their last five matches. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals stands at 42%, and both teams scoring is estimated at 49%. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating moderate certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Bucheon FC 1995 and Pohang Steelers expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.35
Bucheon FC 1995 and Pohang Steelers attack and defence ratings
Bucheon FC 1995
Pohang Steelers
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Relegation Group - 35 fixtures
Before and after this match
Bucheon FC 1995 vs Pohang Steelers markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Pohang Steelers | 40.0% | 2.50 | +0.2% | 2.39 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 58.2% | 1.72 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 51.3% | 1.95 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 70.8% | 1.41 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 59.4% | 1.68 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Bucheon FC 1995 | 30.8% |
| Draw | 29.2% | |
| Pohang Steelers | 40.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 41.8% |
| Under 2.5 | 58.2% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 48.7% |
| No | 51.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 60.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 70.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 69.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Pohang Steelers win | 19.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.6% | |
| Loss | 59.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.3% |
| 0-1 | 11.0% | |
| 0-0 | 10.8% |
Bucheon FC 1995 vs Pohang Steelers stats
Bucheon FC 1995 and Pohang Steelers recent form
| LLLLLD | |
| DDDLWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Bucheon FC 1995 and Pohang Steelers season so far
Bucheon FC 1995 record
- They have won 7 of their 34 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 9 clean sheets in 34 matches.
- They have failed to score in 14 of 34 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
- 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Pohang Steelers record
- They have won 11 of their 34 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They average 1.3 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
- They have kept 11 clean sheets in 34 matches.
- They have failed to score in 14 of 34 matches.
- They have converted 5 of 7 penalties (71%).
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Bucheon FC 1995 vs Pohang Steelers head-to-head
Last 3 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-22 | Bucheon FC 1995 | Pohang Steelers | K League 1 | 3-0 |
| 2026-05-17 | Bucheon FC 1995 | Pohang Steelers | K League 1 | 2-0 |
| 2026-03-22 | Pohang Steelers | Bucheon FC 1995 | K League 1 | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Bucheon FC 1995 vs Pohang Steelers odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 31.3%, draw 28.8%, away 39.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.96 | 3.24 | 2.36 |
| Bet365 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 2.25 |
| BetVictor | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.30 |
| Betano | 3.00 | 3.25 | 2.35 |
| Betfair | 2.90 | 3.30 | 2.38 |
| Dafabet | 3.10 | 3.35 | 2.39 |
| Marathonbet | 2.95 | 3.24 | 2.34 |
| Pinnacle | 3.03 | 3.38 | 2.38 |
| SBO | 2.77 | 2.96 | 2.22 |
| William Hill | 2.90 | 3.10 | 2.30 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
11 snapshots recorded, from .