USL Championship · Full time ·Group Stage

Oakland Roots vs San Antonio

0 – 0 Full time

30′T. McCabe
43′L. Ricol
49′N. Blanco
63′M. FisherK. Tingey
63′Bruno LapaB. Jacquesson
68′L. RicolD. Pacheco
80′T. GibsonB. Byaruhanga
80′D. TrejoT. Lepley
85′N. BlancoC. Calov
85′C. ParanoS. Patino
90′TiagoD. Barbir
90′S. Patino

Laney College Football StadiumReferee: C. May

Oakland Roots 40%
Draw 30%
San Antonio 30%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Oakland Roots vs San Antonio overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Oakland Roots vs San Antonio

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityOakland RootsDrawSan Antonio
Model41.0%38.5%20.6%
Market39.5%27.5%33.0%
Final39.8%30.3%29.9%
Edge+0.4%+2.7%-3.1%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Oakland Roots

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 0.91 vs 0.57.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Oakland Roots ↓ / San Antonio → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 24% 1 20% 13% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 76%
2+ goals 45%
3+ goals 19%
No goals 24%

Oakland Roots and San Antonio expected goals

Oakland Roots 0.91
San Antonio 0.57

Total expected goals: 1.48

Oakland Roots and San Antonio attack and defence ratings

Oakland Roots

Attack 0.81 -19%
Defence 0.83 -17%

San Antonio

Attack 0.58 -42%
Defence 0.76 -24%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Oakland Roots vs San Antonio: result vs prediction

Oakland Roots 0 – 0 San Antonio

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✗ Incorrect
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Before and after this match

Oakland Roots vs San Antonio markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Oakland Roots 39.8% 2.51 +0.4% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 81.3% 1.23 — —
Both teams to score No 72.9% 1.37 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 70.1% 1.43 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 59.1% 1.69 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Oakland Roots39.8%
Draw30.3%
San Antonio29.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.518.7%
Under 2.581.3%
Both teams to scoreYes27.1%
No72.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)70.1%
12 (either side)69.7%
X2 (draw or away)60.2%
Handicap -1Oakland Roots win15.4%
Push (exactly one goal)25.5%
Loss59.1%
Correct score (top 3)0-023.9%
1-019.6%
1-113.0%

Oakland Roots vs San Antonio stats

Oakland Roots and San Antonio recent form

newest first
Oakland Roots DWWLDW
San Antonio LDDLDW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Oakland Roots and San Antonio going into this match

league record before kick-off

Oakland Roots record

  • They have won 8 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 27 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 27 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

San Antonio record

  • They have won 9 of their 27 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 10 clean sheets in 27 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 12 of 27 matches.
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Oakland Roots vs San Antonio head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

2Oakland Roots wins 3Draws 5San Antonio wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-08-23San AntonioOakland RootsUSL Championship0-1
2025-05-11San AntonioOakland RootsUSL Championship1-2
2025-03-23Oakland RootsSan AntonioUSL Championship1-2
2024-09-15Oakland RootsSan AntonioUSL Championship0-1
2024-05-05San AntonioOakland RootsUSL Championship2-2
2023-10-01Oakland RootsSan AntonioUSL Championship2-2
2023-03-12San AntonioOakland RootsUSL Championship3-1
2022-10-29San AntonioOakland RootsUSL Championship3-0
2022-09-04Oakland RootsSan AntonioUSL Championship0-2
2022-06-19San AntonioOakland RootsUSL Championship1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Oakland Roots vs San Antonio odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 39.5%, draw 27.5%, away 33.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.28 3.30 2.65
Bet365 2.45 3.10 2.70
BetVictor 2.30 3.25 2.90
Betano 2.30 3.25 2.80
Betfair 2.30 3.30 2.75
Dafabet 2.31 3.35 2.95
Marathonbet 2.28 3.30 2.65
Pinnacle 2.37 3.50 2.88
William Hill 2.30 3.20 2.75

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.30 ▼ -0.15
X 3.30 ▼ -0.04
2 2.75 ▲ +0.19

12 snapshots recorded, from .