Tecnico Universitario
vs
Manta FC
Garuda Lions Prediction: Tecnico Universitario
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.74 vs 1.28.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Tecnico Universitario is the favourite, not a value bet.
Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC
| Probability | Tecnico Universitario | Draw | Manta FC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 47.0% | 25.7% | 27.3% |
| Market | 53.4% | 26.3% | 20.3% |
| Final | 51.8% | 26.1% | 22.1% |
| Edge | -1.6% | -0.1% | +1.7% |
Why Tecnico Universitario
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.74 vs 1.28.
Best available price on the pick: 1.76, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -8.8% per unit staked (our 51.8% Γ 1.76 β 1).
Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC match preview
Tecnico Universitario is set to face Manta FC in a Liga Pro match on November 9, 2026. According to our model, Tecnico Universitario has a 51% probability of winning, while Manta FC stands at 22%, with a 26% chance of a draw. The expected goals for Tecnico Universitario is 1.74, compared to Manta FC's 1.28. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of Tecnico Universitario, with a 9% chance.
Recent form shows Tecnico Universitario with two wins, two draws, and a loss in their last five matches, while Manta FC has three wins, one loss, and a draw. In their last 10 encounters, Tecnico Universitario has secured 4 wins, while Manta FC has 5, indicating a competitive history between the two teams. Our model suggests a 58% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 61% chance that both teams will score.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Tecnico Universitario and Manta FC expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.02
Tecnico Universitario and Manta FC attack and defence ratings
Tecnico Universitario
Manta FC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Relegation Group - 6 fixtures
Before and after this match
Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Tecnico Universitario | 51.8% | 1.93 | -1.6% | 1.76 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 58.2% | 1.72 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.7% | 1.65 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 77.9% | 1.28 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 53.0% | 1.89 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Tecnico Universitario | 51.8% |
| Draw | 26.1% | |
| Manta FC | 22.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 58.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 41.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.7% |
| No | 39.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 77.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 48.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Tecnico Universitario win | 26.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.1% | |
| Loss | 53.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.0% |
| 2-1 | 9.4% | |
| 1-0 | 7.4% |
Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC stats
Tecnico Universitario and Manta FC recent form
| DWLLDW | |
| WLLWWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Tecnico Universitario and Manta FC season so far
Tecnico Universitario record
- They have won 11 of their 35 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
- They have kept 7 clean sheets in 35 matches.
- They have failed to score in 13 of 35 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Manta FC record
- They have won 8 of their 35 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They have kept 7 clean sheets in 35 matches.
- They have failed to score in 19 of 35 matches.
- They have converted 9 of 11 penalties (82%).
- 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | Manta FC | Tecnico Universitario | Liga Pro | 1-0 |
| 2026-07-26 | Tecnico Universitario | Manta FC | Liga Pro | 1-0 |
| 2026-04-05 | Manta FC | Tecnico Universitario | Liga Pro | 0-2 |
| 2025-11-29 | Tecnico Universitario | Manta FC | Liga Pro | 2-3 |
| 2025-10-19 | Manta FC | Tecnico Universitario | Liga Pro | 2-0 |
| 2025-08-03 | Tecnico Universitario | Manta FC | Liga Pro | 3-1 |
| 2025-04-11 | Manta FC | Tecnico Universitario | Liga Pro | 2-1 |
| 2021-09-19 | Tecnico Universitario | Manta FC | Liga Pro | 0-0 |
| 2021-04-09 | Manta FC | Tecnico Universitario | Liga Pro | 0-2 |
| 2017-10-25 | Manta FC | Tecnico Universitario | Liga Pro Serie B | 2-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Tecnico Universitario vs Manta FC odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 53.4%, draw 26.3%, away 20.3%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.74 | 3.57 | 4.64 |
| Bet365 | 1.67 | 3.50 | 5.50 |
| Betano | 1.70 | 3.50 | 5.00 |
| Betfair | 1.75 | 3.70 | 4.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.72 | 3.50 | 4.70 |
| Marathonbet | 1.67 | 3.42 | 4.45 |
| Pinnacle | 1.76 | 3.60 | 4.52 |
| SBO | 1.67 | 3.13 | 3.98 |
| William Hill | 1.73 | 3.25 | 4.20 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
7 snapshots recorded, from .