Veikkausliiga Β· Β·Championship Group - 32

Gnistan vs VPS

Garuda Lions Prediction: Gnistan

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 13% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 0.76.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Mustapekka Areena, Helsinki

Gnistan 50%
Draw 25%
VPS 25%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Gnistan wins
50%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
91%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
45%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
13% of simulated outcomes

Gnistan vs VPS overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Gnistan vs VPS

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityGnistanDrawVPS
Model60.9%24.8%14.3%
Market46.4%24.6%29.0%
Final50.0%24.6%25.3%
Edge+3.6%+0.1%-3.7%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Gnistan

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.79 vs 0.76.
  • The market prices Gnistan below our published probability: +3.6 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.10, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +5.0% per unit staked (our 50.0% Γ— 2.10 βˆ’ 1).

Gnistan vs VPS match preview

Gnistan is set to face VPS in the Veikkausliiga, with a kickoff scheduled for November 8, 2026. According to our model, Gnistan holds a 52% probability of winning, while VPS has an 18% chance. The most likely scoreline is predicted to be 1-0 in favor of Gnistan, occurring with a 16% probability. The expected goals for Gnistan are 1.39, compared to 0.71 for VPS.

In terms of recent form, Gnistan has recorded three draws and three losses in their last six matches, while VPS has two draws and four losses, with one win. The head-to-head record over the last ten encounters shows an even split, with both teams securing three wins each and four matches ending in draws. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating moderate uncertainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Gnistan ↓ / VPS β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 1 13% 12% 2 13% 9% 3 7% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 73%
3+ goals 47%
No goals 9%

Gnistan and VPS expected goals

Gnistan 1.79
VPS 0.76

Total expected goals: 2.54

Gnistan and VPS attack and defence ratings

Gnistan

Attack 1.00 +0%
Defence 1.27 +27%

VPS

Attack 0.43 -57%
Defence 1.14 +14%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Championship Group - 32 fixtures

Veikkausliiga

Before and after this match

Gnistan vs VPS markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Gnistan 50.0% 2.00 +3.6% 2.10
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 53.3% 1.88 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 54.8% 1.83 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.4% 1.33 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 39.1% 2.56 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Gnistan50.0%
Draw24.6%
VPS25.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.546.7%
Under 2.553.3%
Both teams to scoreYes45.2%
No54.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)74.7%
12 (either side)75.4%
X2 (draw or away)50.0%
Handicap -1Gnistan win36.0%
Push (exactly one goal)24.9%
Loss39.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-013.0%
2-012.5%
1-111.7%

Gnistan vs VPS stats

Gnistan and VPS recent form

newest first
Gnistan LDLLLD
VPS LDLLWL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Gnistan and VPS season so far

league record

Gnistan record

  • They have won 11 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 31 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 31 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

VPS record

  • They have won 11 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 9 clean sheets in 31 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 13 of 31 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 5 penalties (40%).

Gnistan vs VPS head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

3Gnistan wins 4Draws 3VPS wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-10-12VPSGnistanVeikkausliiga1-0
2026-06-27GnistanVPSVeikkausliiga1-1
2026-05-09VPSGnistanVeikkausliiga1-1
2025-08-15GnistanVPSVeikkausliiga0-0
2025-06-18VPSGnistanVeikkausliiga0-0
2024-10-23VPSGnistanVeikkausliiga0-1
2024-08-04GnistanVPSVeikkausliiga3-0
2024-04-20VPSGnistanVeikkausliiga3-2
2021-10-16GnistanVPSYkkΓΆnen1-4
2021-07-18GnistanVPSYkkΓΆnen2-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Gnistan vs VPS odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 46.4%, draw 24.6%, away 29.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.00 3.85 3.22
Bet365 1.95 3.80 3.10
BetVictor 1.95 3.70 3.20
Betano 2.10 3.65 3.15
Betfair 1.95 3.75 3.10
Dafabet 2.10 3.80 3.20
Marathonbet 1.98 3.85 3.22
Pinnacle 2.01 4.08 3.28
SBO 2.01 3.26 2.90
William Hill 2.00 3.50 3.20

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.00 β–Ό -0.05
X 3.77 β–² +0.03
2 3.20 β€”

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Gnistan Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now