Úrvalsdeild · ·Championship Group - 5

Vikingur Reykjavik vs Fram Reykjavik

Garuda Lions Prediction: Vikingur Reykjavik

2 – 1 Predicted score · 8% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.60 vs 1.63.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Vikingur Reykjavik is the favourite, not a value bet.
Vikingur Reykjavik 62%
Draw 19%
Fram Reykjavik 19%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Vikingur Reykjavik wins
62%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
98%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
75%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
8% of simulated outcomes

Vikingur Reykjavik vs Fram Reykjavik overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Vikingur Reykjavik vs Fram Reykjavik

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityVikingur ReykjavikDrawFram Reykjavik
Model58.0%19.4%22.6%
Market62.8%19.1%18.1%
Final61.6%19.2%19.2%
Edge-1.2%+0.1%+1.1%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Vikingur Reykjavik

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.60 vs 1.63.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.52, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -6.3% per unit staked (our 61.6% × 1.52 − 1).

Vikingur Reykjavik vs Fram Reykjavik match preview

Vikingur Reykjavik enters this match with a strong probability of winning at 62%, reflecting their recent form of W-D-W-W-D-D. They are expected to score an average of 2.60 goals, with the most likely scoreline predicted to be 2-1, occurring at an 8% probability. Their head-to-head record against Fram Reykjavik is also impressive, with 7 wins and 3 draws in the last 10 encounters.

In contrast, Fram Reykjavik struggles with a recent form of L-L-D-L-D-D, contributing to their 20% win probability. They are expected to score an average of 1.63 goals, and there is a 75% chance that both teams will score in this matchup. With a confidence grade of C, the match promises to be competitive, but Vikingur Reykjavik appears to hold the upper hand.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Vikingur Reykj ↓ / Fram Reykjavik → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 5% 2 5% 8% 7% 3 4% 7% 6% 4+ 5% 8% 7%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 98%
2+ goals 93%
3+ goals 79%
No goals 2%

Vikingur Reykjavik and Fram Reykjavik expected goals

Vikingur Reykjavik 2.60
Fram Reykjavik 1.63

Total expected goals: 4.23

Vikingur Reykjavik and Fram Reykjavik attack and defence ratings

Vikingur Reykjavik

Attack 1.08 +8%
Defence 0.93 -7%

Fram Reykjavik

Attack 1.10 +10%
Defence 1.19 +19%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Championship Group - 5 fixtures

Úrvalsdeild

Before and after this match

Vikingur Reykjavik vs Fram Reykjavik markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Vikingur Reykjavik 61.6% 1.62 -1.2% 1.52
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 79.3% 1.26 — —
Both teams to score Yes 75.0% 1.33 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 80.8% 1.24 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 42.0% 2.38 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Vikingur Reykjavik61.6%
Draw19.2%
Fram Reykjavik19.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.579.3%
Under 2.520.7%
Both teams to scoreYes75.0%
No25.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)80.8%
12 (either side)80.8%
X2 (draw or away)38.4%
Handicap -1Vikingur Reykjavik win38.6%
Push (exactly one goal)19.3%
Loss42.0%
Correct score (top 3)2-18.0%
3-16.9%
1-16.8%

Vikingur Reykjavik vs Fram Reykjavik stats

Vikingur Reykjavik and Fram Reykjavik recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Vikingur Reykjavik and Fram Reykjavik season so far

league record

Vikingur Reykjavik record

  • They have won 19 of their 26 league games this season, scoring 3.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 26 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 13 matches.
  • They have converted 7 of 7 penalties (100%).
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Fram Reykjavik record

  • They have won 13 of their 26 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 26 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 26 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Vikingur Reykjavik vs Fram Reykjavik head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

7Vikingur Reykjavik wins 3Draws 0Fram Reykjavik wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-06Vikingur ReykjavikFram ReykjavikÚrvalsdeild2-2
2026-06-21Fram ReykjavikVikingur ReykjavikÚrvalsdeild0-5
2026-04-04Fram ReykjavikVikingur ReykjavikCup2-4
2026-01-24Vikingur ReykjavikFram ReykjavikReykjavik Cup1-1
2025-09-21Vikingur ReykjavikFram ReykjavikÚrvalsdeild2-1
2025-07-27Fram ReykjavikVikingur ReykjavikÚrvalsdeild2-2
2025-05-05Vikingur ReykjavikFram ReykjavikÚrvalsdeild3-2
2024-06-30Vikingur ReykjavikFram ReykjavikÚrvalsdeild2-1
2024-04-15Fram ReykjavikVikingur ReykjavikÚrvalsdeild0-1
2023-09-03Fram ReykjavikVikingur ReykjavikÚrvalsdeild2-3

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Vikingur Reykjavik vs Fram Reykjavik odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 62.7%, draw 19.2%, away 18.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.44 5.00 5.40
Bet365 1.50 4.33 4.33
BetVictor 1.36 4.10 4.50
Betano 1.52 4.65 4.90
Betfair 1.44 4.75 5.00
Dafabet 1.49 4.90 5.20
Marathonbet 1.43 5.00 5.35
Pinnacle 1.45 5.02 5.39
SBO 1.43 4.42 4.49
William Hill 1.44 4.50 5.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.44 ▼ -0.03
X 4.75 ▼ -0.20
2 5.00 —

8 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Vikingur Reykjavik Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now