Premier Soccer League Β· Β·Matchday 10

Polokwane City vs Kruger United

Garuda Lions Prediction: Polokwane City

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 17% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.02 vs 0.69.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Old Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane

Polokwane City 41%
Draw 36%
Kruger United 23%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Polokwane City wins
41%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
81%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
33%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
17% of simulated outcomes

Polokwane City vs Kruger United overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Polokwane City vs Kruger United

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityPolokwane CityDrawKruger United
Model41.4%35.8%22.8%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final41.4%35.8%22.8%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Polokwane City

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.02 vs 0.69.

Polokwane City vs Kruger United match preview

Polokwane City faces Kruger United in the Premier Soccer League, with Polokwane City holding a 41% probability of winning, while a draw stands at 36% and Kruger United at 23%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-0 in favor of Polokwane City, occurring at a rate of 17%. The expected goals for Polokwane City is 1.02, compared to 0.69 for Kruger United.

In terms of recent form, Polokwane City has struggled with two losses and four draws in their last six matches, while Kruger United has seen a mix of results with two wins and four losses in the same timeframe. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 25%, and both teams scoring is projected at 33%. The confidence grade for this match is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Polokwane City ↓ / Kruger United β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 19% 11% 1 17% 14% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 81%
2+ goals 52%
3+ goals 25%
No goals 19%

Polokwane City and Kruger United expected goals

Polokwane City 1.02
Kruger United 0.69

Total expected goals: 1.71

Polokwane City and Kruger United attack and defence ratings

Polokwane City

Attack 0.75 -25%
Defence 1.08 +8%

Kruger United

Attack 0.69 -31%
Defence 1.19 +19%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Premier Soccer League

Before and after this match

Polokwane City vs Kruger United markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Polokwane City 41.4% 2.41 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 75.4% 1.33 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 66.9% 1.50 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 77.2% 1.30 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 58.6% 1.71 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Polokwane City41.4%
Draw35.8%
Kruger United22.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.524.6%
Under 2.575.4%
Both teams to scoreYes33.1%
No66.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)77.2%
12 (either side)64.2%
X2 (draw or away)58.6%
Handicap -1Polokwane City win16.9%
Push (exactly one goal)24.5%
Loss58.6%
Correct score (top 3)0-019.3%
1-017.2%
1-114.0%

Polokwane City vs Kruger United stats

Polokwane City and Kruger United recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Polokwane City and Kruger United season so far

league record

Polokwane City record

  • They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.

Kruger United record

  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They average 0.8 goals per game on the road against 0.2 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Polokwane City vs Kruger United head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Polokwane City vs Kruger United odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Polokwane City Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now