Miami FC
vs
Charleston Battery
Garuda Lions Prediction: Charleston Battery
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
Miami FC vs Charleston Battery overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Miami FC vs Charleston Battery
| Probability | Miami FC | Draw | Charleston Battery |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 33.2% | 27.2% | 39.6% |
| Market | 30.6% | 25.1% | 44.3% |
| Final | 31.3% | 25.6% | 43.1% |
| Edge | +2.6% | +2.1% | -4.7% |
Best available price on the pick: 2.11, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Miami FC vs Charleston Battery match preview
Miami FC faces Charleston Battery in a matchup where the probabilities suggest a competitive contest. Miami FC has a 32% chance of winning, while Charleston Battery holds a 42% probability of victory, with a 26% likelihood of a draw. The expected goals indicate Miami FC at 1.39 and Charleston Battery at 1.64, highlighting a slight edge for the visitors.
Recent form shows Miami FC with a mixed record of L-W-W-W-W-D, while Charleston Battery has a slightly better performance with L-W-W-D-L-W. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2 in favor of Charleston Battery, with a 58% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 62% probability that both teams will score. This matchup promises to be closely contested based on the statistics provided.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Miami FC and Charleston Battery expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.87
Miami FC and Charleston Battery attack and defence ratings
Miami FC
Charleston Battery
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Group Stage fixtures
- Hartford Athletic v Brooklyn β match page
- Louisville City vs Indy Eleven β team news & stats
- Tampa Bay Rowdies v Detroit City β match page
- Rhode Island vs Pittsburgh Riverhounds β team news & stats
- FC Tulsa vs Oakland Roots
- San Antonio v New Mexico United β match page
- El Paso Locomotive vs Sacramento Republic β team news & stats
- Orange County SC vs Phoenix Rising
Before and after this match
Miami FC vs Charleston Battery markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Charleston Battery | 43.1% | 2.32 | -4.7% | 2.11 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 54.6% | 1.83 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 59.0% | 1.69 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.4% | 1.34 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 60.4% | 1.66 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Miami FC | 31.3% |
| Draw | 25.6% | |
| Charleston Battery | 43.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 54.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 45.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 59.0% |
| No | 41.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 56.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 68.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Charleston Battery win | 19.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.7% | |
| Loss | 60.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.8% |
| 1-2 | 8.8% | |
| 2-1 | 7.9% |
Miami FC vs Charleston Battery stats
Miami FC and Charleston Battery recent form
| LWWWWD | |
| DLWWDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Miami FC and Charleston Battery season so far
Miami FC record
- They have won 9 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 0.9 on the road.
- They have kept 7 clean sheets in 29 matches.
- They have failed to score in 11 of 29 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Charleston Battery record
- They have won 14 of their 28 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
- They average 2.6 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
- They have kept 9 clean sheets in 28 matches.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 28 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
- 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Miami FC vs Charleston Battery head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | Charleston Battery | Miami FC | USL Championship | 5-0 |
| 2025-07-19 | Charleston Battery | Miami FC | USL Championship | 3-0 |
| 2025-06-18 | Miami FC | Charleston Battery | USL Championship | 1-0 |
| 2024-07-19 | Charleston Battery | Miami FC | USL Championship | 2-0 |
| 2024-03-30 | Miami FC | Charleston Battery | USL Championship | 1-2 |
| 2023-10-07 | Charleston Battery | Miami FC | USL Championship | 1-2 |
| 2023-07-15 | Miami FC | Charleston Battery | USL Championship | 1-1 |
| 2022-07-13 | Miami FC | Charleston Battery | USL Championship | 1-0 |
| 2022-05-21 | Charleston Battery | Miami FC | USL Championship | 0-4 |
| 2021-10-31 | Charleston Battery | Miami FC | USL Championship | 0-4 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Miami FC vs Charleston Battery odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 30.2%, draw 24.8%, away 45.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.00 | 3.64 | 2.01 |
| Bet365 | 2.88 | 3.60 | 2.05 |
| BetVictor | 3.00 | 3.60 | 2.10 |
| Betano | 3.35 | 3.70 | 1.88 |
| Betfair | 3.40 | 3.80 | 1.85 |
| Dafabet | 3.45 | 3.80 | 1.93 |
| Marathonbet | 2.93 | 3.64 | 1.99 |
| Pinnacle | 3.14 | 3.88 | 2.11 |
| William Hill | 2.90 | 3.50 | 2.05 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .