Adelaide United
vs
Melbourne Victory
Garuda Lions Prediction: Melbourne Victory
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.66 vs 1.33.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Melbourne Victory is the favourite, not a value bet.
Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory
| Probability | Adelaide United | Draw | Melbourne Victory |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 29.5% | 26.2% | 44.3% |
| Market | 33.2% | 26.0% | 40.7% |
| Final | 32.3% | 26.1% | 41.6% |
| Edge | -0.9% | +0.0% | +0.9% |
Why Melbourne Victory
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.66 vs 1.33.
Best available price on the pick: 2.40, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.1% per unit staked (our 41.6% Γ 2.40 β 1).
Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory match preview
Adelaide United faces Melbourne Victory in an A-League clash with both teams showing mixed recent form. Adelaide has recorded three losses in their last five matches, alongside a draw and a win, while Melbourne's recent results include two draws, two losses, and a win. The model predicts a close contest, assigning Adelaide a 33% chance of victory, a 26% chance of a draw, and a 40% chance for Melbourne to win.
The expected goals for this match are 1.32 for Adelaide United and 1.67 for Melbourne Victory, suggesting a competitive game. The most likely scoreline is 1-2 in favor of Melbourne, with a 61% probability that both teams will score and a 57% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored. The confidence grade for this matchup is C, indicating moderate uncertainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Adelaide United and Melbourne Victory expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.99
Adelaide United and Melbourne Victory attack and defence ratings
Adelaide United
Melbourne Victory
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 4 fixtures
Before and after this match
Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Melbourne Victory | 41.6% | 2.40 | +0.9% | 2.40 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 57.5% | 1.74 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.7% | 1.65 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 73.9% | 1.35 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 55.7% | 1.79 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Adelaide United | 32.3% |
| Draw | 26.1% | |
| Melbourne Victory | 41.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 57.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 42.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.7% |
| No | 39.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 58.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 67.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Melbourne Victory win | 23.7% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.6% | |
| Loss | 55.7% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.2% |
| 1-2 | 9.2% | |
| 2-1 | 7.4% |
Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory stats
Adelaide United and Melbourne Victory recent form
| LLLDWW | |
| DDLLWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | Melbourne Victory | Adelaide United | A-League | 1-1 |
| 2026-01-17 | Adelaide United | Melbourne Victory | A-League | 2-1 |
| 2025-12-13 | Melbourne Victory | Adelaide United | A-League | 2-1 |
| 2025-03-29 | Melbourne Victory | Adelaide United | A-League | 5-3 |
| 2025-01-18 | Adelaide United | Melbourne Victory | A-League | 3-2 |
| 2024-09-21 | Melbourne Victory | Adelaide United | Australia Cup | 1-0 |
| 2024-03-09 | Adelaide United | Melbourne Victory | A-League | 1-2 |
| 2023-12-30 | Melbourne Victory | Adelaide United | A-League | 2-0 |
| 2023-11-04 | Melbourne Victory | Adelaide United | A-League | 1-1 |
| 2023-02-26 | Melbourne Victory | Adelaide United | A-League | 1-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Adelaide United vs Melbourne Victory odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 33.2%, draw 26.0%, away 40.7%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.93 | 3.65 | 2.38 |
| Bet365 | 2.88 | 3.60 | 2.30 |
| BetVictor | 2.80 | 3.60 | 2.30 |
| Betano | 2.82 | 3.65 | 2.37 |
| Betfair | 2.80 | 3.60 | 2.30 |
| Dafabet | 2.85 | 3.70 | 2.40 |
| Marathonbet | 2.82 | 3.52 | 2.29 |
| Pinnacle | 2.94 | 3.62 | 2.32 |
| SBO | 2.76 | 3.36 | 2.13 |
| William Hill | 2.80 | 3.40 | 2.30 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
18 snapshots recorded, from .