Macarthur
vs
Brisbane Roar
Garuda Lions Prediction: Macarthur
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.83 vs 1.35.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar
| Probability | Macarthur | Draw | Brisbane Roar |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 47.8% | 24.9% | 27.3% |
| Market | 38.5% | 26.5% | 35.0% |
| Final | 40.8% | 26.1% | 33.1% |
| Edge | +2.3% | -0.4% | -1.9% |
Why Macarthur
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.83 vs 1.35.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices Macarthur below our published probability: +2.3 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.50, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +2.1% per unit staked (our 40.8% Γ 2.50 β 1).
Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar match preview
Macarthur faces Brisbane Roar in an A-League matchup with Macarthur holding a 41% probability of winning, while Brisbane Roar stands at 33%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Macarthur, with an expected goals tally of 1.80 for Macarthur and 1.45 for Brisbane Roar. Both teams have shown a tendency to score, with our model indicating a 65% chance that both teams will find the net.
In terms of recent form, Macarthur has recorded a mixed bag of results with a record of L-D-W-W-L-L, while Brisbane Roar's recent performances include D-W-L-L-D-D. The head-to-head encounters between the two teams show an even split, with each team winning once in their last two meetings. The confidence grade for this match is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Macarthur and Brisbane Roar expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.17
Macarthur and Brisbane Roar attack and defence ratings
Macarthur
Brisbane Roar
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 4 fixtures
Before and after this match
Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Macarthur | 40.8% | 2.45 | +2.3% | 2.50 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.4% | 1.63 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.1% | 1.59 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 73.9% | 1.35 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 52.2% | 1.92 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Macarthur | 40.8% |
| Draw | 26.1% | |
| Brisbane Roar | 33.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 38.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 63.1% |
| No | 36.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 66.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 59.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Macarthur win | 27.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.8% | |
| Loss | 52.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.3% |
| 2-1 | 9.4% | |
| 2-0 | 7.0% |
Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar stats
Macarthur and Brisbane Roar recent form
| DDWWLL | |
| DWLLDD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-19 | Macarthur | Brisbane Roar | A-League | 2-1 |
| 2025-10-17 | Brisbane Roar | Macarthur | A-League | 1-0 |
| 2025-04-04 | Brisbane Roar | Macarthur | A-League | 1-5 |
| 2024-11-30 | Macarthur | Brisbane Roar | A-League | 4-4 |
| 2024-03-16 | Brisbane Roar | Macarthur | A-League | 1-2 |
| 2024-01-18 | Brisbane Roar | Macarthur | A-League | 1-3 |
| 2023-10-21 | Macarthur | Brisbane Roar | A-League | 1-1 |
| 2023-03-05 | Macarthur | Brisbane Roar | A-League | 3-2 |
| 2022-10-08 | Brisbane Roar | Macarthur | A-League | 0-0 |
| 2022-04-15 | Macarthur | Brisbane Roar | A-League | 2-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Macarthur vs Brisbane Roar odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 38.5%, draw 26.5%, away 35.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.50 | 3.73 | 2.71 |
| Bet365 | 2.50 | 3.30 | 2.75 |
| BetVictor | 2.45 | 3.50 | 2.63 |
| Betano | 2.47 | 3.55 | 2.75 |
| Betfair | 2.40 | 3.60 | 2.70 |
| Dafabet | 2.48 | 3.60 | 2.80 |
| Marathonbet | 2.43 | 3.62 | 2.63 |
| Pinnacle | 2.48 | 3.74 | 2.74 |
| SBO | 2.32 | 3.20 | 2.58 |
| William Hill | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.60 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
18 snapshots recorded, from .