Perth Glory
vs
Newcastle Jets
2 – 1 Full time
Perth Glory vs Newcastle Jets overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Perth Glory vs Newcastle Jets
| Probability | Perth Glory | Draw | Newcastle Jets |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 46.1% | 25.8% | 28.1% |
| Market | 39.8% | 24.4% | 35.8% |
| Final | 41.3% | 24.8% | 33.9% |
| Edge | +1.6% | +0.4% | -1.9% |
Why Perth Glory
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.72 vs 1.30.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Perth Glory and Newcastle Jets expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.02
Perth Glory and Newcastle Jets attack and defence ratings
Perth Glory
Newcastle Jets
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Perth Glory vs Newcastle Jets: result vs prediction
Perth Glory 2 – 1 Newcastle Jets
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 4 fixtures
Before and after this match
Perth Glory vs Newcastle Jets markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Perth Glory | 41.3% | 2.42 | +1.6% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 58.1% | 1.72 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.8% | 1.64 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.2% | 1.33 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 53.8% | 1.86 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Perth Glory | 41.3% |
| Draw | 24.8% | |
| Newcastle Jets | 33.9% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 58.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 41.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.8% |
| No | 39.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 66.1% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 58.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Perth Glory win | 25.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.9% | |
| Loss | 53.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.0% |
| 2-1 | 9.4% | |
| 1-0 | 7.3% |
Perth Glory vs Newcastle Jets stats
Perth Glory and Newcastle Jets recent form
| WLLWDW | |
| LDDDDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Perth Glory vs Newcastle Jets head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | Perth Glory | Newcastle Jets | A-League | 1-3 |
| 2025-11-23 | Newcastle Jets | Perth Glory | A-League | 1-2 |
| 2025-01-25 | Newcastle Jets | Perth Glory | A-League | 2-2 |
| 2024-12-14 | Perth Glory | Newcastle Jets | A-League | 0-4 |
| 2024-10-02 | Perth Glory | Newcastle Jets | Friendlies Clubs | 2-0 |
| 2024-09-29 | Perth Glory | Newcastle Jets | Friendlies Clubs | 2-3 |
| 2024-03-09 | Perth Glory | Newcastle Jets | A-League | 2-2 |
| 2023-12-16 | Newcastle Jets | Perth Glory | A-League | 2-2 |
| 2023-10-22 | Perth Glory | Newcastle Jets | A-League | 2-2 |
| 2023-03-18 | Newcastle Jets | Perth Glory | A-League | 2-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Perth Glory vs Newcastle Jets odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 39.9%, draw 24.3%, away 35.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.50 | 3.88 | 2.64 |
| Bet365 | 2.30 | 4.00 | 2.60 |
| BetVictor | 2.40 | 3.80 | 2.55 |
| Betano | 2.32 | 3.95 | 2.72 |
| Betfair | 2.30 | 4.00 | 2.75 |
| Dafabet | 2.39 | 3.95 | 2.70 |
| Marathonbet | 2.29 | 3.80 | 2.66 |
| Pinnacle | 2.38 | 4.11 | 2.72 |
| SBO | 2.45 | 3.50 | 2.53 |
| William Hill | 2.38 | 3.70 | 2.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
18 snapshots recorded, from .