Costa Rica Primera División · ·Apertura - 16

CS Cartagines vs Escorpiones Belén

Garuda Lions Prediction: CS Cartagines

2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.81 vs 1.11.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
CS Cartagines 72%
Draw 16%
Escorpiones Belén 12%

Confidence: Low  ·  model-only, no market odds

Chance CS Cartagines wins
72%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
64%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

CS Cartagines vs Escorpiones Belén overview

Garuda Lions analysis: CS Cartagines vs Escorpiones Belén

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCS CartaginesDrawEscorpiones Belén
Model72.1%16.3%11.6%
Market———
Final72.1%16.3%11.6%
Edge———

Confidence: Low

Why CS Cartagines

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.81 vs 1.11.

CS Cartagines vs Escorpiones Belén match preview

CS Cartagines is favored to win with a 72% probability against Escorpiones Belén, who has a 12% chance of victory. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1, with an expected goals tally of 2.81 for Cartagines and 1.11 for Escorpiones. The model indicates a strong likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 75% and both teams scoring at 64%.

In terms of recent form, CS Cartagines has recorded a mixed set of results with two wins and a draw in their last six matches, while Escorpiones Belén has shown slightly better consistency with three wins in their last six. The head-to-head record from the last two encounters shows each team has one victory. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

CS Cartagines ↓ / Escorpiones Be → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 2 8% 9% 3 7% 8% 4+ 10% 11% 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 91%
3+ goals 75%
No goals 3%

CS Cartagines and Escorpiones Belén expected goals

CS Cartagines 2.81
Escorpiones Belén 1.11

Total expected goals: 3.92

CS Cartagines and Escorpiones Belén attack and defence ratings

CS Cartagines

Attack 1.31 +31%
Defence 0.95 -5%

Escorpiones Belén

Attack 1.04 +4%
Defence 1.53 +53%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Apertura - 16 fixtures

Costa Rica Primera División

Before and after this match

CS Cartagines vs Escorpiones Belén markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 CS Cartagines 72.1% 1.39 — —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 74.9% 1.33 — —
Both teams to score Yes 63.6% 1.57 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 88.4% 1.13 — —
Handicap -1 CS Cartagines win 52.5% 1.90 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2CS Cartagines72.1%
Draw16.3%
Escorpiones Belén11.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.574.9%
Under 2.525.1%
Both teams to scoreYes63.6%
No36.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)88.4%
12 (either side)83.7%
X2 (draw or away)27.9%
Handicap -1CS Cartagines win52.5%
Push (exactly one goal)19.6%
Loss27.9%
Correct score (top 3)2-18.7%
3-18.1%
2-07.9%

CS Cartagines vs Escorpiones Belén stats

CS Cartagines and Escorpiones Belén recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

CS Cartagines and Escorpiones Belén season so far

league record

CS Cartagines record

  • They have won 9 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 15 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

Escorpiones Belén record

  • They have won 3 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.5 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 14 matches.
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

CS Cartagines vs Escorpiones Belén head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1CS Cartagines wins 0Draws 1Escorpiones Belén wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-08-22Escorpiones BelénCS CartaginesCosta Rica Primera División1-4
2024-08-08CS CartaginesEscorpiones BelénCopa Costa Rica0-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

CS Cartagines vs Escorpiones Belén odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 CS Cartagines Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now