San Carlos
vs
Perez Zeledon
1 – 1 Full time
| 6′ | Y. Piedra | ||
| 8′ | M. Nunez | ||
| 24′ | J. Aguirre | ||
| 25′ | R. Rodriguez | ||
| 43′ | R. CordobaA. Guevara | ||
| 46′ | A. FallasK. Carvajal | ||
| 66′ | W. Renteria | ||
| 67′ | Y. PiedraJ. Aguilar | ||
| 67′ | J. Rivera StuartC. Agualimpia | ||
| 73′ | W. RenteriaK. Gonzalez | ||
| 84′ | A. AmadorL. Hernandez | ||
| 88′ | G. Castillo CespedesK. Gomez | ||
| 88′ | J. ValverdeA. Carmona | ||
| 90′ | A. PorrasK. Rios | ||
| 90′ | R. RodriguezK. Guzman | ||
| 90′ | R. Vidal | ||
| 90′ | R. Vidal | ||
| 90′ | K. Gonzalez |
San Carlos vs Perez Zeledon overview
Garuda Lions analysis: San Carlos vs Perez Zeledon
| Probability | San Carlos | Draw | Perez Zeledon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 63.4% | 23.8% | 12.8% |
| Market | 62.9% | 22.0% | 15.2% |
| Final | 63.0% | 22.4% | 14.6% |
| Edge | +0.1% | +0.5% | -0.6% |
Why San Carlos
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.85 vs 0.72.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
San Carlos and Perez Zeledon expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.57
San Carlos and Perez Zeledon attack and defence ratings
San Carlos
Perez Zeledon
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
San Carlos vs Perez Zeledon: result vs prediction
San Carlos 1 – 1 Perez Zeledon
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Apertura - 16 fixtures
Before and after this match
San Carlos vs Perez Zeledon markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | San Carlos | 63.0% | 1.59 | +0.1% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 52.5% | 1.90 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 55.8% | 1.79 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.4% | 1.17 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | San Carlos win | 38.5% | 2.60 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | San Carlos | 63.0% |
| Draw | 22.4% | |
| Perez Zeledon | 14.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 47.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 52.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 44.2% |
| No | 55.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 77.6% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 37.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | San Carlos win | 38.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.9% | |
| Loss | 36.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 13.1% |
| 2-0 | 13.1% | |
| 1-1 | 11.2% |
San Carlos vs Perez Zeledon stats
San Carlos and Perez Zeledon recent form
| WLWDLW | |
| LDLLLD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
San Carlos and Perez Zeledon going into this match
San Carlos record
- They have won 8 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have kept 7 clean sheets in 14 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Perez Zeledon record
- They have won 2 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 15 matches.
- 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
San Carlos vs Perez Zeledon head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-12 | Perez Zeledon | San Carlos | Costa Rica Primera División | 0-2 |
| 2026-04-25 | San Carlos | Perez Zeledon | Costa Rica Primera División | 1-1 |
| 2026-01-13 | Perez Zeledon | San Carlos | Costa Rica Primera División | 3-1 |
| 2025-10-19 | Perez Zeledon | San Carlos | Costa Rica Primera División | 1-3 |
| 2025-09-02 | San Carlos | Perez Zeledon | Costa Rica Primera División | 0-1 |
| 2025-04-05 | San Carlos | Perez Zeledon | Primera División | 0-2 |
| 2025-02-08 | Perez Zeledon | San Carlos | Primera División | 1-0 |
| 2024-10-21 | San Carlos | Perez Zeledon | Primera División | 1-1 |
| 2024-08-04 | Perez Zeledon | San Carlos | Primera División | 0-0 |
| 2024-04-07 | San Carlos | Perez Zeledon | Primera División | 3-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
San Carlos vs Perez Zeledon odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 62.9%, draw 22.0%, away 15.2%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.42 | 4.15 | 6.22 |
| Bet365 | 1.48 | 3.90 | 6.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.44 | 4.10 | 6.50 |
| Betano | 1.50 | 4.15 | 5.90 |
| Betfair | 1.47 | 4.40 | 6.00 |
| Dafabet | 1.46 | 4.30 | 6.00 |
| Marathonbet | 1.41 | 4.15 | 5.95 |
| Pinnacle | 1.47 | 4.61 | 6.52 |
| SBO | 1.44 | 3.76 | 5.32 |
| William Hill | 1.44 | 3.90 | 5.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
5 snapshots recorded, from .