Costa Rica Primera División · ·Apertura - 16

CS Herediano vs Inter San Carlos

Garuda Lions Prediction: CS Herediano

1 – 0 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.51 vs 1.15.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — CS Herediano is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estadio Carlos Alvarado, Heredia

CS Herediano 54%
Draw 25%
Inter San Carlos 21%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance CS Herediano wins
54%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
55%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
9% of simulated outcomes

CS Herediano vs Inter San Carlos overview

Garuda Lions analysis: CS Herediano vs Inter San Carlos

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCS HeredianoDrawInter San Carlos
Model44.4%27.9%27.7%
Market56.7%24.4%18.9%
Final53.6%25.3%21.1%
Edge-3.1%+0.9%+2.2%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why CS Herediano

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.51 vs 1.15.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.67, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -10.4% per unit staked (our 53.6% × 1.67 − 1).

CS Herediano vs Inter San Carlos match preview

CS Herediano faces Inter San Carlos in their upcoming Costa Rica Primera División match. According to our model, CS Herediano has a 54% probability of winning, while a draw stands at 25% and Inter San Carlos at 21%. The expected goals for CS Herediano is 1.51, compared to 1.15 for Inter San Carlos. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-0, with a 9% chance.

In terms of recent form, CS Herediano has recorded two wins, two losses, and one draw in their last five matches. In contrast, Inter San Carlos has one win, three losses, and one draw in their recent outings. Both teams have a 55% probability of scoring, and there is a 50% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

CS Herediano ↓ / Inter San Carl → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 7% 1 9% 13% 7% 2 8% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 76%
3+ goals 50%
No goals 8%

CS Herediano and Inter San Carlos expected goals

CS Herediano 1.51
Inter San Carlos 1.15

Total expected goals: 2.67

CS Herediano and Inter San Carlos attack and defence ratings

CS Herediano

Attack 0.81 -19%
Defence 1.02 +2%

Inter San Carlos

Attack 1.00 +0%
Defence 1.32 +32%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Apertura - 16 fixtures

Costa Rica Primera División

Before and after this match

CS Herediano vs Inter San Carlos markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 CS Herediano 53.6% 1.86 -3.1% 1.67
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 50.2% 1.99 — —
Both teams to score Yes 54.6% 1.83 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 78.9% 1.27 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 55.6% 1.80 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2CS Herediano53.6%
Draw25.3%
Inter San Carlos21.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549.8%
Under 2.550.2%
Both teams to scoreYes54.6%
No45.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)78.9%
12 (either side)74.7%
X2 (draw or away)46.4%
Handicap -1CS Herediano win22.8%
Push (exactly one goal)21.6%
Loss55.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.3%
1-09.3%
2-19.2%

CS Herediano vs Inter San Carlos stats

CS Herediano and Inter San Carlos recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

CS Herediano and Inter San Carlos season so far

league record

CS Herediano record

  • They have won 3 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 15 matches.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Inter San Carlos record

  • They have won 5 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 15 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

CS Herediano vs Inter San Carlos head-to-head

Last 1 meetings

0CS Herediano wins 1Draws 0Inter San Carlos wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-08-03Inter San CarlosCS HeredianoCosta Rica Primera División1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

CS Herediano vs Inter San Carlos odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 56.7%, draw 24.4%, away 18.9%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.58 3.74 4.85
Bet365 1.57 3.60 4.75
BetVictor 1.60 3.70 5.00
Betano 1.67 3.65 4.80
Betfair 1.62 3.90 5.00
Dafabet 1.64 3.80 4.80
Marathonbet 1.56 3.74 4.75
Pinnacle 1.64 4.05 5.06
SBO 1.55 3.38 4.44
William Hill 1.60 3.60 4.60

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.60 ▼ -0.13
X 3.72 ▲ +0.12
2 4.80 ▲ +0.60

5 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 CS Herediano Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now