Deportivo Saprissa
vs
Puntarenas FC
Garuda Lions Prediction: Deportivo Saprissa
1 – 0 Predicted score · 13% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.74 vs 0.80.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Deportivo Saprissa is the favourite, not a value bet.
Deportivo Saprissa vs Puntarenas FC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Deportivo Saprissa vs Puntarenas FC
| Probability | Deportivo Saprissa | Draw | Puntarenas FC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 58.5% | 25.5% | 15.9% |
| Market | 68.5% | 19.0% | 12.5% |
| Final | 66.0% | 20.6% | 13.3% |
| Edge | -2.5% | +1.6% | +0.9% |
Why Deportivo Saprissa
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.74 vs 0.80.
Best available price on the pick: 1.37, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -9.5% per unit staked (our 66.0% × 1.37 − 1).
Deportivo Saprissa vs Puntarenas FC match preview
Deportivo Saprissa enters this match with a 66% probability of winning, while Puntarenas FC has a 13% chance. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0, with an expected goals tally of 1.74 for Saprissa and 0.80 for Puntarenas. Recent form shows Deportivo Saprissa with mixed results, including two wins and three losses in their last six matches, while Puntarenas FC has recorded two wins and three draws in their last six fixtures.
In their last ten encounters, Deportivo Saprissa has secured six victories against Puntarenas FC, who have managed two wins and two draws. Both teams have a 47% likelihood of scoring in this match, indicating a competitive matchup despite the differing probabilities of victory. The confidence grade for this forecast is C, reflecting a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Deportivo Saprissa and Puntarenas FC expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.54
Deportivo Saprissa and Puntarenas FC attack and defence ratings
Deportivo Saprissa
Puntarenas FC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Apertura - 16 fixtures
Before and after this match
Deportivo Saprissa vs Puntarenas FC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Deportivo Saprissa | 66.0% | 1.51 | -2.5% | 1.37 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 53.3% | 1.88 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 53.4% | 1.87 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 86.7% | 1.15 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 41.5% | 2.41 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Deportivo Saprissa | 66.0% |
| Draw | 20.6% | |
| Puntarenas FC | 13.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 46.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 53.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 46.6% |
| No | 53.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 86.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 79.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 34.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Deportivo Saprissa win | 33.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.6% | |
| Loss | 41.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 12.6% |
| 1-1 | 12.1% | |
| 2-0 | 11.9% |
Deportivo Saprissa vs Puntarenas FC stats
Deportivo Saprissa and Puntarenas FC recent form
| WDLLWL | |
| LDWWLD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Deportivo Saprissa and Puntarenas FC season so far
Deportivo Saprissa record
- They have won 9 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
- They average 2.9 goals per game at home against 1.1 on the road.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 15 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 15 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
Puntarenas FC record
- They have won 5 of their 15 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Deportivo Saprissa vs Puntarenas FC head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-09 | Puntarenas FC | Deportivo Saprissa | Costa Rica Primera División | 0-2 |
| 2026-04-26 | Puntarenas FC | Deportivo Saprissa | Costa Rica Primera División | 1-3 |
| 2026-01-14 | Deportivo Saprissa | Puntarenas FC | Costa Rica Primera División | 2-2 |
| 2025-10-26 | Deportivo Saprissa | Puntarenas FC | Costa Rica Primera División | 2-1 |
| 2025-09-11 | Puntarenas FC | Deportivo Saprissa | Costa Rica Primera División | 3-1 |
| 2025-04-16 | Puntarenas FC | Deportivo Saprissa | Primera División | 1-2 |
| 2025-02-13 | Deportivo Saprissa | Puntarenas FC | Primera División | 0-0 |
| 2024-10-06 | Deportivo Saprissa | Puntarenas FC | Primera División | 2-3 |
| 2024-07-28 | Puntarenas FC | Deportivo Saprissa | Primera División | 2-3 |
| 2024-05-05 | Puntarenas FC | Deportivo Saprissa | Primera División | 0-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Deportivo Saprissa vs Puntarenas FC odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 68.5%, draw 19.0%, away 12.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.30 | 4.80 | 7.75 |
| Bet365 | 1.33 | 4.50 | 7.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.33 | 4.75 | 7.50 |
| Betano | 1.37 | 4.80 | 6.90 |
| Betfair | 1.33 | 5.00 | 7.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.35 | 5.00 | 7.20 |
| Marathonbet | 1.29 | 4.80 | 7.40 |
| Pinnacle | 1.36 | 5.19 | 7.76 |
| SBO | 1.29 | 4.31 | 6.47 |
| William Hill | 1.33 | 4.50 | 7.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
5 snapshots recorded, from .