Portuguesa FC
vs
Metropolitanos FC
Garuda Lions Prediction: Metropolitanos FC
0 – 1 Predicted score · 12% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.51 vs 0.89.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Portuguesa FC vs Metropolitanos FC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Portuguesa FC vs Metropolitanos FC
| Probability | Portuguesa FC | Draw | Metropolitanos FC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 21.1% | 28.5% | 50.4% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 21.1% | 28.5% | 50.4% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Metropolitanos FC
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.51 vs 0.89.
- Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Portuguesa FC vs Metropolitanos FC match preview
Portuguesa FC faces Metropolitanos FC in the upcoming Venezuela Primera División match. According to our model, Portuguesa FC has a 23% chance of winning, while a draw stands at 29% and Metropolitanos FC at 49%. The expected goals for Portuguesa FC is 0.94, compared to 1.49 for Metropolitanos FC, indicating a potential challenge for the home side. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, occurring with a probability of 12%.
In terms of recent form, Portuguesa FC has recorded two draws and four losses in their last six matches, while Metropolitanos FC has shown improvement with two wins and four draws in the same period. Historically, in their last ten encounters, Portuguesa FC has achieved three wins, Metropolitanos FC four, and three matches have ended in draws. The confidence grade for this match is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Portuguesa FC and Metropolitanos FC expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.40
Portuguesa FC and Metropolitanos FC attack and defence ratings
Portuguesa FC
Metropolitanos FC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - Quadrangular - 5 fixtures
Before and after this match
Portuguesa FC vs Metropolitanos FC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Metropolitanos FC | 50.4% | 1.98 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 57.1% | 1.75 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 52.9% | 1.89 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 78.9% | 1.27 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 49.6% | 2.02 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Portuguesa FC | 21.1% |
| Draw | 28.5% | |
| Metropolitanos FC | 50.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 42.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 57.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 47.1% |
| No | 52.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 49.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 71.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 78.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Metropolitanos FC win | 26.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.0% | |
| Loss | 49.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.4% |
| 0-1 | 12.5% | |
| 0-0 | 10.3% |
Portuguesa FC vs Metropolitanos FC stats
Portuguesa FC and Metropolitanos FC recent form
| LDDLDD | |
| LDDDDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Portuguesa FC and Metropolitanos FC season so far
Portuguesa FC record
- They have won 11 of their 35 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They have kept 14 clean sheets in 35 matches.
- They have failed to score in 9 of 35 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).
Metropolitanos FC record
- They have won 19 of their 35 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
- They have kept 15 clean sheets in 35 matches.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 35 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
- They have converted 8 of 9 penalties (89%).
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Portuguesa FC vs Metropolitanos FC head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | Metropolitanos FC | Portuguesa FC | Venezuela Primera División | 0-0 |
| 2026-08-30 | Portuguesa FC | Metropolitanos FC | Venezuela Primera División | 2-2 |
| 2026-03-08 | Metropolitanos FC | Portuguesa FC | Venezuela Primera División | 3-2 |
| 2025-09-28 | Metropolitanos FC | Portuguesa FC | Venezuela Primera División | 5-1 |
| 2025-04-20 | Portuguesa FC | Metropolitanos FC | Venezuela Primera División | 2-1 |
| 2024-09-13 | Metropolitanos FC | Portuguesa FC | Primera División | 2-1 |
| 2024-03-20 | Portuguesa FC | Metropolitanos FC | Primera División | 3-1 |
| 2023-06-23 | Metropolitanos FC | Portuguesa FC | Primera División | 0-1 |
| 2023-05-21 | Portuguesa FC | Metropolitanos FC | Primera División | 0-1 |
| 2022-07-23 | Metropolitanos FC | Portuguesa FC | Primera División | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.