Czech Liga · ·Matchday 14

Slavia Praha vs Artis

Garuda Lions Prediction: Slavia Praha

2 – 0 Predicted score · 11% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.30 vs 0.90.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Slavia Praha is the favourite, not a value bet.

Sinobo Stadium, Prague

Slavia Praha 78%
Draw 14%
Artis 8%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Slavia Praha wins
78%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
54%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 0
11% of simulated outcomes

Slavia Praha vs Artis overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Slavia Praha vs Artis

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySlavia PrahaDrawArtis
Model68.0%19.7%12.3%
Market81.2%12.4%6.4%
Final77.9%14.2%7.9%
Edge-3.3%+1.8%+1.5%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Slavia Praha

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.30 vs 0.90.

Best available price on the pick: 1.18, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -8.1% per unit staked (our 77.9% × 1.18 − 1).

Slavia Praha vs Artis match preview

Slavia Praha enters this matchup with a strong probability of winning at 73%, while Artis has a significantly lower chance of 9%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-0, occurring with a 12% likelihood. Slavia Praha's expected goals stand at 2.46, indicating a robust attacking performance, while Artis is projected to score only 0.80.

In terms of recent form, Slavia Praha has recorded a mixed set of results with two wins, two draws, and one loss in their last five matches. Conversely, Artis has struggled, managing only one win in their last six games, with three draws and two losses. The probability of over 2.5 goals in the match is 63%, and both teams are expected to score with a 51% likelihood.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Slavia Praha ↓ / Artis → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 9% 9% 2 11% 10% 3 8% 7% 4+ 8% 7%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 62%
No goals 5%

Slavia Praha and Artis expected goals

Slavia Praha 2.30
Artis 0.90

Total expected goals: 3.20

Slavia Praha and Artis attack and defence ratings

Slavia Praha

Attack 1.28 +28%
Defence 0.83 -17%

Artis

Attack 0.87 -13%
Defence 1.27 +27%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 14 fixtures

Czech Liga

Before and after this match

Slavia Praha vs Artis markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Slavia Praha 77.9% 1.28 -3.3% 1.18
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 61.9% 1.62 — —
Both teams to score Yes 54.1% 1.85 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 92.1% 1.09 — —
Handicap -1 Slavia Praha win 45.7% 2.19 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Slavia Praha77.9%
Draw14.2%
Artis7.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.561.9%
Under 2.538.1%
Both teams to scoreYes54.1%
No45.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)92.1%
12 (either side)85.8%
X2 (draw or away)22.1%
Handicap -1Slavia Praha win45.7%
Push (exactly one goal)22.2%
Loss32.0%
Correct score (top 3)2-010.8%
2-19.7%
1-19.3%

Slavia Praha vs Artis stats

Slavia Praha and Artis recent form

newest first
Slavia Praha LWDDDL
Artis LDDWDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Slavia Praha and Artis season so far

league record

Slavia Praha record

  • They have won 8 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Artis record

  • They have won 2 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 12 matches.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Slavia Praha vs Artis head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Slavia Praha vs Artis odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 81.2%, draw 12.4%, away 6.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.13 7.50 15.00
Bet365 1.17 7.00 13.00
BetVictor 1.13 7.00 15.00
Betano 1.18 6.70 12.50
Betfair 1.14 8.00 15.00
Dafabet 1.17 8.00 14.00
Marathonbet 1.13 7.50 15.00
Pinnacle 1.15 8.39 13.27
SBO 1.13 5.99 9.06
William Hill 1.15 7.50 15.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.15 ▼ -0.03
X 7.50 ▲ +0.90
2 14.50 ▼ -0.40

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Slavia Praha Predicted score 2 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now