FC Midtjylland
vs
Lyngby
Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Midtjylland
2 β 0 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby
| Probability | FC Midtjylland | Draw | Lyngby |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 77.7% | 14.3% | 8.0% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 77.7% | 14.3% | 8.0% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why FC Midtjylland
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.89 vs 0.89.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby match preview
FC Midtjylland enters this match with a strong probability of winning at 78%, while Lyngby holds an 8% chance. The expected goals for FC Midtjylland stand at 2.89 compared to Lyngby's 0.89, indicating a significant disparity in offensive potential. Recent form shows FC Midtjylland with a record of D-W-D-W-W-D, while Lyngby has a mixed performance of D-L-L-D-W-W.
The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-0, occurring with a 10% probability. Additionally, there is a 73% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match, and both teams to score has a probability of 56%. The last head-to-head encounter resulted in a draw, with FC Midtjylland having 0 wins and Lyngby also with 0 wins.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC Midtjylland and Lyngby expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.78
FC Midtjylland and Lyngby attack and defence ratings
FC Midtjylland
Lyngby
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Midtjylland | 77.7% | 1.29 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 72.8% | 1.37 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.1% | 1.78 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 92.0% | 1.09 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | FC Midtjylland win | 58.7% | 1.70 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Midtjylland | 77.7% |
| Draw | 14.3% | |
| Lyngby | 8.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 72.8% |
| Under 2.5 | 27.2% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.1% |
| No | 43.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 92.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 85.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 22.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | FC Midtjylland win | 58.7% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.0% | |
| Loss | 22.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 9.6% |
| 3-0 | 9.2% | |
| 2-1 | 8.5% |
FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby stats
FC Midtjylland and Lyngby recent form
| DWDWWD | |
| DLLDWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC Midtjylland and Lyngby season so far
FC Midtjylland record
- They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
- They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.6 on the road.
- 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Lyngby record
- They have won 1 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
- 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
FC Midtjylland vs Lyngby head-to-head
Last 1 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-16 | Lyngby | FC Midtjylland | Denmark Superliga | 1-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.