Brive
vs
Angoulême
Garuda Lions Prediction: Angoulême
1 – 2 Predicted score · 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.63 vs 1.16.
- RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Brive vs Angoulême overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Brive vs Angoulême
| Probability | Brive | Draw | Angoulême |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 25.9% | 26.9% | 47.2% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 25.9% | 26.9% | 47.2% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Angoulême
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.63 vs 1.16.
Brive vs Angoulême match preview
Brive faces Angoulême in the Coupe de France on November 14, 2026. According to our model, Brive has a 26% chance of winning, while Angoulême is favored with a 47% probability. The predicted scoreline is 1-2, occurring with a 9% likelihood. The expected goals for Brive stand at 1.16, compared to Angoulême's 1.63, indicating a competitive matchup.
Angoulême's recent form shows two losses followed by one win, while Brive's recent performance is not available. Our model suggests a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 56% probability that both teams will score in this encounter. The confidence grade for this analysis is C, reflecting a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Brive and Angoulême expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.79
Brive and Angoulême attack and defence ratings
Brive
Angoulême
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other 1/128-finals fixtures
- Avenir Foot Lozère v Entente Crest-Aouste — match page
- Lannion v Guingamp — match page
- Bressuire vs Challans — team news & stats
- Stade Bordelais vs Mazeres — team news & stats
- Chauny v Le Pays du Valois — match page
- Boulazac v Anglet Genets — match page
- CPB Brequigny vs Montluçon
- Claira/Laurent vs Puissalicon
Brive vs Angoulême markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Angoulême | 47.2% | 2.12 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 52.7% | 1.90 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.3% | 1.78 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 74.1% | 1.35 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 52.8% | 1.89 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Brive | 25.9% |
| Draw | 26.9% | |
| Angoulême | 47.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 52.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 47.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.3% |
| No | 43.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 52.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.1% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 74.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | Angoulême win | 25.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.8% | |
| Loss | 52.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.8% |
| 1-2 | 9.5% | |
| 0-1 | 8.9% |
Brive vs Angoulême stats
Brive and Angoulême recent form
| Brive | no matches on record |
| LLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 3 completed matches.