Coupe de France Β· Β·1/128-finals

Stade Pontivy vs Stade Plabennec

Garuda Lions Prediction: Stade Plabennec

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.89 vs 1.11.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Stade Pontivy 21%
Draw 24%
Stade Plabennec 54%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Stade Plabennec wins
54%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
58%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
10% of simulated outcomes

Stade Pontivy vs Stade Plabennec overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Stade Pontivy vs Stade Plabennec

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityStade PontivyDrawStade Plabennec
Model21.1%24.5%54.5%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final21.1%24.5%54.5%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Stade Plabennec

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.89 vs 1.11.

Stade Pontivy vs Stade Plabennec match preview

In the upcoming Coupe de France match, Stade Pontivy faces Stade Plabennec with Stade Plabennec holding a notable advantage according to our model, which assigns them a 54% probability of winning compared to Stade Pontivy's 21%. The predicted scoreline suggests a close contest, with a 1-2 outcome being the most likely at 10%. Both teams are expected to score, with a 58% probability for each side finding the back of the net.

The expected goals metrics further highlight the disparity, with Stade Pontivy projected to score 1.11 goals and Stade Plabennec at 1.89. The recent form shows Stade Plabennec coming off a win and a loss, while Stade Pontivy's recent performances are not available. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating moderate certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Stade Pontivy ↓ / Stade Plabenne β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 8% 9% 1 11% 10% 6% 2 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 81%
3+ goals 58%
No goals 6%

Stade Pontivy and Stade Plabennec expected goals

Stade Pontivy 1.11
Stade Plabennec 1.89

Total expected goals: 3.00

Stade Pontivy and Stade Plabennec attack and defence ratings

Stade Pontivy

Attack 1.00 +0%
Defence 1.00 +0%

Stade Plabennec

Attack 0.98 -2%
Defence 0.91 -9%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other 1/128-finals fixtures

Coupe de France

Stade Pontivy vs Stade Plabennec markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Stade Plabennec 54.5% 1.83 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 57.7% 1.73 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 58.0% 1.72 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 78.9% 1.27 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 45.5% 2.20 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Stade Pontivy21.1%
Draw24.5%
Stade Plabennec54.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.557.7%
Under 2.542.3%
Both teams to scoreYes58.0%
No42.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)45.5%
12 (either side)75.5%
X2 (draw or away)78.9%
Handicap -1Stade Plabennec win32.1%
Push (exactly one goal)22.4%
Loss45.5%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.5%
1-29.9%
0-28.9%

Stade Pontivy vs Stade Plabennec stats

Stade Pontivy and Stade Plabennec recent form

newest first
Stade Pontivy no matches on record
Stade Plabennec LW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 2 completed matches.

Stade Pontivy vs Stade Plabennec head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Stade Pontivy vs Stade Plabennec odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 2 Stade Plabennec Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now