Ghana Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 10

Hearts of Oak vs Heart of Lions

Garuda Lions Prediction: Hearts of Oak

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 19% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.69 vs 0.45.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

WAFA Park, Sogakope

Hearts of Oak 67%
Draw 24%
Heart of Lions 8%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Hearts of Oak wins
67%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
87%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
30%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
19% of simulated outcomes

Hearts of Oak vs Heart of Lions overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Hearts of Oak vs Heart of Lions

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityHearts of OakDrawHeart of Lions
Model67.2%24.4%8.4%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final67.2%24.4%8.4%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Hearts of Oak

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.69 vs 0.45.

Hearts of Oak vs Heart of Lions match preview

Hearts of Oak are favored to win against Heart of Lions with a 67% probability according to our model, while a draw stands at 24% and Heart of Lions at 8%. The expected goals for Hearts of Oak is 1.69, significantly higher than Heart of Lions' 0.45, suggesting a dominant offensive performance may be anticipated. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a probability of 19%.

In terms of recent form, Hearts of Oak have recorded one win in their last six matches, while Heart of Lions have shown slightly better form with three wins in their last six. The head-to-head record indicates that in their last two encounters, neither team has secured a win, resulting in two draws. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating moderate uncertainty in the forecast.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Hearts of Oak ↓ / Heart of Lions β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 13% 1 19% 10% 2 17% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 87%
2+ goals 64%
3+ goals 36%
No goals 13%

Hearts of Oak and Heart of Lions expected goals

Hearts of Oak 1.69
Heart of Lions 0.45

Total expected goals: 2.14

Hearts of Oak and Heart of Lions attack and defence ratings

Hearts of Oak

Attack 0.89 -11%
Defence 0.57 -43%

Heart of Lions

Attack 1.18 +18%
Defence 1.38 +38%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Ghana Premier League

Before and after this match

Hearts of Oak vs Heart of Lions markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Hearts of Oak 67.2% 1.49 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 64.0% 1.56 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 69.7% 1.43 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 91.6% 1.09 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Hearts of Oak win 39.6% 2.52 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Hearts of Oak67.2%
Draw24.4%
Heart of Lions8.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.536.0%
Under 2.564.0%
Both teams to scoreYes30.3%
No69.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)91.6%
12 (either side)75.6%
X2 (draw or away)32.8%
Handicap -1Hearts of Oak win39.6%
Push (exactly one goal)27.6%
Loss32.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-019.1%
2-016.8%
0-012.7%

Hearts of Oak vs Heart of Lions stats

Hearts of Oak and Heart of Lions recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Hearts of Oak and Heart of Lions season so far

league record

Hearts of Oak record

  • They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.5 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.

Heart of Lions record

  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Hearts of Oak vs Heart of Lions head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0Hearts of Oak wins 2Draws 0Heart of Lions wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-20Heart of LionsHearts of OakGhana Premier League0-0
2025-10-13Hearts of OakHeart of LionsGhana Premier League0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Hearts of Oak vs Heart of Lions odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Hearts of Oak Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now