Budapest Honved
vs
Debreceni VSC
Garuda Lions Prediction: Budapest Honved
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
Budapest Honved vs Debreceni VSC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Budapest Honved vs Debreceni VSC
| Probability | Budapest Honved | Draw | Debreceni VSC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 47.7% | 24.7% | 27.7% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 47.7% | 24.7% | 27.7% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Budapest Honved
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.85 vs 1.38.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Budapest Honved vs Debreceni VSC match preview
Budapest Honved enters this match with a probability of winning at 48%, while Debreceni VSC has a 28% chance of securing victory. The model predicts a likely scoreline of 2-1, occurring at a rate of 9%. Both teams are expected to contribute to the scoreline, with a 64% probability that both will score.
In terms of expected goals, Budapest Honved is forecasted to achieve 1.85, compared to Debreceni VSC's 1.38. Recent form shows Budapest Honved with a mixed record of W-D-L-L-W-L, while Debreceni VSC has drawn four of their last six matches, with a record of D-L-W-D-D-D. The overall confidence grade for this matchup is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Budapest Honved and Debreceni VSC expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.23
Budapest Honved and Debreceni VSC attack and defence ratings
Budapest Honved
Debreceni VSC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
Before and after this match
Budapest Honved vs Debreceni VSC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Budapest Honved | 47.7% | 2.10 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 62.7% | 1.60 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.1% | 1.56 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.3% | 1.33 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 52.3% | 1.91 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Budapest Honved | 47.7% |
| Draw | 24.7% | |
| Debreceni VSC | 27.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 62.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 37.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.1% |
| No | 35.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 72.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 52.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Budapest Honved win | 27.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.6% | |
| Loss | 52.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.1% |
| 2-1 | 9.3% | |
| 1-2 | 7.0% |
Budapest Honved vs Debreceni VSC stats
Budapest Honved and Debreceni VSC recent form
| WDLLWL | |
| DLWDDD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Budapest Honved and Debreceni VSC season so far
Budapest Honved record
- They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Debreceni VSC record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 1.2 at home.
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.