Debreceni VSC
vs
Zalaegerszegi TE
Garuda Lions Prediction: Debreceni VSC
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
Debreceni VSC vs Zalaegerszegi TE overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Debreceni VSC vs Zalaegerszegi TE
| Probability | Debreceni VSC | Draw | Zalaegerszegi TE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 39.2% | 24.4% | 36.4% |
| Market | 50.8% | 24.6% | 24.6% |
| Final | 47.9% | 24.5% | 27.5% |
| Edge | -11.6% | -0.2% | +11.8% |
Best available price on the pick: 1.82, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Debreceni VSC vs Zalaegerszegi TE match preview
Debreceni VSC faces Zalaegerszegi TE in their upcoming NB I match, with the model giving Debreceni a 39% chance of winning, while Zalaegerszegi TE has a 36% probability. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of Debreceni, occurring with an 8% likelihood. Both teams are expected to contribute to a high-scoring game, with 67% probability for over 2.5 goals and 68% for both teams to score.
In terms of recent form, Debreceni VSC has drawn three times and won once in their last six matches, while Zalaegerszegi TE has struggled, with only one win in their last six games. The expected goals are closely matched, with Debreceni VSC at 1.75 and Zalaegerszegi TE at 1.68, suggesting a competitive encounter.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Debreceni VSC and Zalaegerszegi TE expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.44
Debreceni VSC and Zalaegerszegi TE attack and defence ratings
Debreceni VSC
Zalaegerszegi TE
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 10 fixtures
Before and after this match
Debreceni VSC vs Zalaegerszegi TE markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Debreceni VSC | 47.9% | 2.09 | -11.6% | 1.82 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.9% | 1.50 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 68.4% | 1.46 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.5% | 1.33 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 60.8% | 1.65 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Debreceni VSC | 47.9% |
| Draw | 24.5% | |
| Zalaegerszegi TE | 27.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 33.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 68.4% |
| No | 31.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 72.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 52.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | Debreceni VSC win | 21.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.3% | |
| Loss | 60.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.4% |
| 2-1 | 8.3% | |
| 1-2 | 8.0% |
Debreceni VSC vs Zalaegerszegi TE stats
Debreceni VSC and Zalaegerszegi TE recent form
| DLWDDD | |
| WLWLLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Debreceni VSC and Zalaegerszegi TE season so far
Debreceni VSC record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game on the road against 1.2 at home.
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Zalaegerszegi TE record
- They have won 3 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 0.2 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 9 matches.
- 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Debreceni VSC vs Zalaegerszegi TE head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-22 | Zalaegerszegi TE | Debreceni VSC | NB I | 1-1 |
| 2025-11-02 | Debreceni VSC | Zalaegerszegi TE | NB I | 2-1 |
| 2025-07-26 | Zalaegerszegi TE | Debreceni VSC | NB I | 3-3 |
| 2025-04-19 | Debreceni VSC | Zalaegerszegi TE | NB I | 4-3 |
| 2024-12-14 | Zalaegerszegi TE | Debreceni VSC | NB I | 2-1 |
| 2024-08-31 | Debreceni VSC | Zalaegerszegi TE | NB I | 3-1 |
| 2024-03-17 | Debreceni VSC | Zalaegerszegi TE | NB I | 5-1 |
| 2023-11-25 | Zalaegerszegi TE | Debreceni VSC | NB I | 1-2 |
| 2023-08-13 | Debreceni VSC | Zalaegerszegi TE | NB I | 1-0 |
| 2023-04-23 | Zalaegerszegi TE | Debreceni VSC | NB I | 0-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Debreceni VSC vs Zalaegerszegi TE odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 51.0%, draw 24.3%, away 24.7%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.79 | 3.68 | 3.63 |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 3.70 | 3.70 |
| Betano | 1.82 | 3.80 | 3.90 |
| Betfair | 1.75 | 3.80 | 3.60 |
| Dafabet | 1.81 | 3.80 | 3.80 |
| Marathonbet | 1.77 | 3.68 | 3.55 |
| Pinnacle | 1.81 | 4.02 | 3.89 |
| SBO | 1.76 | 3.33 | 3.34 |
| William Hill | 1.80 | 3.75 | 3.80 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .