Puskas Academy
vs
Nyiregyhaza
Garuda Lions Prediction: Puskas Academy
2 β 0 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability
Puskas Academy vs Nyiregyhaza overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Puskas Academy vs Nyiregyhaza
| Probability | Puskas Academy | Draw | Nyiregyhaza |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 62.8% | 22.1% | 15.1% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 62.8% | 22.1% | 15.1% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Puskas Academy
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.08 vs 0.94.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Puskas Academy vs Nyiregyhaza match preview
Puskas Academy is favored in their upcoming match against Nyiregyhaza, with a 63% probability of winning according to our model. Their recent form shows a mixed performance, with three wins and two losses in their last six matches. The expected goals for Puskas Academy stand at 2.08, while Nyiregyhaza is projected to score only 0.94. The most likely scoreline is 2-0, which aligns with the model's prediction of a 58% chance for over 2.5 goals and a 54% chance for both teams to score.
Nyiregyhaza, on the other hand, has struggled recently, recording six winless matches, including five losses and one draw. Their last three encounters with Puskas Academy have resulted in one win for each team and one draw, indicating a competitive history. Despite this, the current form and statistical expectations suggest a challenging match ahead for Nyiregyhaza.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Puskas Academy and Nyiregyhaza expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.02
Puskas Academy and Nyiregyhaza attack and defence ratings
Puskas Academy
Nyiregyhaza
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
Before and after this match
Puskas Academy vs Nyiregyhaza markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Puskas Academy | 62.8% | 1.59 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 58.2% | 1.72 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 54.2% | 1.84 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 84.9% | 1.18 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Puskas Academy win | 39.9% | 2.51 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Puskas Academy | 62.8% |
| Draw | 22.1% | |
| Nyiregyhaza | 15.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 58.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 41.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 54.2% |
| No | 45.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 84.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 77.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 37.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Puskas Academy win | 39.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.9% | |
| Loss | 37.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 10.6% |
| 1-1 | 10.5% | |
| 2-1 | 9.9% |
Puskas Academy vs Nyiregyhaza stats
Puskas Academy and Nyiregyhaza recent form
| WWLLWW | |
| LLDLDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Puskas Academy and Nyiregyhaza season so far
Puskas Academy record
- They have won 6 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Nyiregyhaza record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They average 1.5 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
- 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Puskas Academy vs Nyiregyhaza head-to-head
Last 3 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-01 | Puskas Academy | Nyiregyhaza | NB I | 1-2 |
| 2025-11-09 | Nyiregyhaza | Puskas Academy | NB I | 1-1 |
| 2025-08-03 | Puskas Academy | Nyiregyhaza | NB I | 3-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.