NB I Β· Β·Matchday 13

Debreceni VSC vs Ujpest

Garuda Lions Prediction: Debreceni VSC

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.81 vs 1.27.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Nagyerdei Stadion, Debrecen

Debreceni VSC 43%
Draw 25%
Ujpest 32%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Debreceni VSC wins
43%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
61%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Debreceni VSC vs Ujpest overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Debreceni VSC vs Ujpest

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityDebreceni VSCDrawUjpest
Model49.2%25.1%25.7%
Market41.0%25.4%33.5%
Final43.0%25.4%31.6%
Edge+2.0%-0.1%-2.0%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Debreceni VSC

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.81 vs 1.27.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Debreceni VSC below our published probability: +2.0 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.32, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.1% per unit staked (our 43.0% Γ— 2.32 βˆ’ 1).

Debreceni VSC vs Ujpest match preview

Debreceni VSC faces Ujpest in their upcoming NB I match, with our model assigning a 49% probability of a home win for Debreceni, while Ujpest stands at 26% and a draw at 25%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1, occurring at a rate of 9%. Debreceni VSC has an expected goals figure of 1.88, compared to Ujpest's 1.32, indicating a stronger offensive potential for the home side.

In terms of recent form, Debreceni VSC has recorded three wins, one draw, and one loss in their last five matches, while Ujpest has two wins, two draws, and one loss. The model suggests a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 63% likelihood that both teams will score, highlighting an expectation for a competitive match.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Debreceni VSC ↓ / Ujpest β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 12% 7% 2 8% 10% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 82%
3+ goals 60%
No goals 6%

Debreceni VSC and Ujpest expected goals

Debreceni VSC 1.81
Ujpest 1.27

Total expected goals: 3.08

Debreceni VSC and Ujpest attack and defence ratings

Debreceni VSC

Attack 1.16 +16%
Defence 0.97 -3%

Ujpest

Attack 0.93 -7%
Defence 0.98 -2%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

NB I

Before and after this match

Debreceni VSC vs Ujpest markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Debreceni VSC 43.0% 2.32 +2.0% 2.32
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 59.5% 1.68 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 61.2% 1.63 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.6% 1.34 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 50.8% 1.97 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Debreceni VSC43.0%
Draw25.4%
Ujpest31.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.559.5%
Under 2.540.5%
Both teams to scoreYes61.2%
No38.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)68.4%
12 (either side)74.6%
X2 (draw or away)57.0%
Handicap -1Debreceni VSC win27.9%
Push (exactly one goal)21.3%
Loss50.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.6%
2-19.6%
2-07.5%

Debreceni VSC vs Ujpest stats

Debreceni VSC and Ujpest recent form

newest first
Debreceni VSC WWWDLW
Ujpest WLLDWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Debreceni VSC and Ujpest season so far

league record

Debreceni VSC record

  • They have won 5 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 1.5 at home.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Ujpest record

  • They have won 5 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.

Debreceni VSC vs Ujpest head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4Debreceni VSC wins 0Draws 6Ujpest wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-08-02UjpestDebreceni VSCNB I4-2
2026-05-16Debreceni VSCUjpestNB I2-1
2026-02-13UjpestDebreceni VSCNB I2-1
2025-10-26Debreceni VSCUjpestNB I5-2
2025-04-13UjpestDebreceni VSCNB I2-1
2024-12-08Debreceni VSCUjpestNB I1-2
2024-08-23UjpestDebreceni VSCNB I3-0
2024-04-27Debreceni VSCUjpestNB I1-0
2024-02-06UjpestDebreceni VSCNB I1-2
2023-09-30Debreceni VSCUjpestNB I1-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Debreceni VSC vs Ujpest odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 41.0%, draw 25.4%, away 33.5%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.21 3.52 2.71
Bet365 2.25 3.70 2.80
Betano 2.32 3.65 2.75
Betfair 2.25 3.60 2.70
Dafabet 2.30 3.75 2.75
Marathonbet 2.19 3.52 2.65
Pinnacle 2.29 3.70 2.83
William Hill 2.25 3.50 2.75

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.25 β–Ό -0.07
X 3.62 β–² +0.06
2 2.75 β–² +0.13

12 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Debreceni VSC Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now