IBV Vestmannaeyjar
vs
FH hafnarfjordur
Garuda Lions Prediction: FH hafnarfjordur
0 – 1 Predicted score · 11% model probability
IBV Vestmannaeyjar vs FH hafnarfjordur overview
Garuda Lions analysis: IBV Vestmannaeyjar vs FH hafnarfjordur
| Probability | IBV Vestmannaeyjar | Draw | FH hafnarfjordur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 20.0% | 26.3% | 53.7% |
| Market | 37.6% | 25.4% | 37.0% |
| Final | 33.2% | 25.6% | 41.2% |
| Edge | -17.6% | +0.9% | +16.7% |
Why FH hafnarfjordur
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.70 vs 0.96.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
- The market prices FH hafnarfjordur below the model: +16.7 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.50, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
IBV Vestmannaeyjar vs FH hafnarfjordur match preview
IBV Vestmannaeyjar faces FH Hafnarfjordur in their upcoming Úrvalsdeild match, with kickoff set for October 16, 2026. According to our model, the probabilities for the match outcome are 33% for IBV Vestmannaeyjar, 26% for a draw, and 41% for FH Hafnarfjordur. The expected goals for IBV Vestmannaeyjar stand at 0.96, while FH Hafnarfjordur is projected to score 1.70. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, occurring with an 11% probability.
Recent form shows IBV Vestmannaeyjar struggling with a sequence of losses and draws, recording L-D-L-D-L-L, while FH Hafnarfjordur has been more successful, with a recent record of W-W-W-L-W-D. In their last ten encounters, IBV Vestmannaeyjar has secured 4 wins, 4 draws, and FH Hafnarfjordur has achieved 2 wins. The confidence grade for this match is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
IBV Vestmannaeyjar and FH hafnarfjordur expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.66
IBV Vestmannaeyjar and FH hafnarfjordur attack and defence ratings
IBV Vestmannaeyjar
FH hafnarfjordur
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Relegation Group - 4 fixtures
Before and after this match
IBV Vestmannaeyjar vs FH hafnarfjordur markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FH hafnarfjordur | 41.2% | 2.43 | +16.7% | 2.50 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 50.4% | 1.98 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 51.5% | 1.94 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.4% | 1.34 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 46.3% | 2.16 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | IBV Vestmannaeyjar | 33.2% |
| Draw | 25.6% | |
| FH hafnarfjordur | 41.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 49.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 50.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 51.5% |
| No | 48.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 58.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 66.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | FH hafnarfjordur win | 30.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.5% | |
| Loss | 46.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.6% |
| 0-1 | 10.8% | |
| 0-2 | 10.1% |
IBV Vestmannaeyjar vs FH hafnarfjordur stats
IBV Vestmannaeyjar and FH hafnarfjordur recent form
| LDLDLL | |
| WWWLWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
IBV Vestmannaeyjar and FH hafnarfjordur season so far
IBV Vestmannaeyjar record
- They have won 4 of their 25 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 25 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).
FH hafnarfjordur record
- They have won 7 of their 25 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 25 matches.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 25 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
IBV Vestmannaeyjar vs FH hafnarfjordur head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-28 | FH hafnarfjordur | IBV Vestmannaeyjar | Úrvalsdeild | 1-1 |
| 2026-04-12 | IBV Vestmannaeyjar | FH hafnarfjordur | Úrvalsdeild | 1-1 |
| 2026-02-12 | FH hafnarfjordur | IBV Vestmannaeyjar | League Cup | 0-0 |
| 2025-08-24 | FH hafnarfjordur | IBV Vestmannaeyjar | Úrvalsdeild | 1-1 |
| 2025-05-29 | IBV Vestmannaeyjar | FH hafnarfjordur | Úrvalsdeild | 2-1 |
| 2023-08-13 | FH hafnarfjordur | IBV Vestmannaeyjar | Úrvalsdeild | 2-1 |
| 2023-05-22 | IBV Vestmannaeyjar | FH hafnarfjordur | Úrvalsdeild | 2-3 |
| 2023-03-05 | FH hafnarfjordur | IBV Vestmannaeyjar | League Cup | 1-5 |
| 2022-10-05 | IBV Vestmannaeyjar | FH hafnarfjordur | Úrvalsdeild | 2-1 |
| 2022-08-14 | IBV Vestmannaeyjar | FH hafnarfjordur | Úrvalsdeild | 4-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
IBV Vestmannaeyjar vs FH hafnarfjordur odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 37.6%, draw 25.4%, away 37.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.47 | 3.62 | 2.47 |
| Bet365 | 2.30 | 3.60 | 2.50 |
| Betano | 2.45 | 3.70 | 2.50 |
| Betfair | 2.40 | 3.80 | 2.38 |
| Dafabet | 2.42 | 3.75 | 2.50 |
| Marathonbet | 2.47 | 3.62 | 2.47 |
| Pinnacle | 2.47 | 3.85 | 2.49 |
| SBO | 2.14 | 3.36 | 2.46 |
| William Hill | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .