Ligat Ha'al Β· Β·Matchday 7

Beitar Jerusalem vs Maccabi Tel Aviv

Garuda Lions Prediction: Maccabi Tel Aviv

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

Taddi Malcha, Jerusalem

Beitar Jerusalem 32%
Draw 25%
Maccabi Tel Aviv 44%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Maccabi Tel Aviv wins
44%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
65%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
9% of simulated outcomes

Beitar Jerusalem vs Maccabi Tel Aviv overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Beitar Jerusalem vs Maccabi Tel Aviv

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityBeitar JerusalemDrawMaccabi Tel Aviv
Model30.1%24.8%45.1%
Market32.1%24.8%43.1%
Final31.6%24.8%43.6%
Edge-2.1%+0.0%+2.0%

Confidence: Low

Why Maccabi Tel Aviv

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.81 vs 1.45.
  • The market prices Maccabi Tel Aviv below the model: +2.0 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.15, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Beitar Jerusalem vs Maccabi Tel Aviv match preview

Beitar Jerusalem faces Maccabi Tel Aviv in a Ligat Ha'al clash with both teams showing contrasting recent forms. Beitar Jerusalem has recorded three wins followed by a loss and another defeat, while Maccabi Tel Aviv remains strong with four wins and two draws in their last six matches. Our model assigns a 30% probability of a Beitar Jerusalem victory, a 25% chance of a draw, and a 45% likelihood of a Maccabi Tel Aviv win.

The expected goals for Beitar Jerusalem stand at 1.45, compared to Maccabi Tel Aviv's 1.81. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2, occurring with a 9% probability. Additionally, there is a 63% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 65% likelihood that both teams will score in this encounter.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Beitar Jerusal ↓ / Maccabi Tel Av β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 6% 1 11% 9% 2 7% 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 85%
3+ goals 63%
No goals 5%

Beitar Jerusalem and Maccabi Tel Aviv expected goals

Beitar Jerusalem 1.45
Maccabi Tel Aviv 1.81

Total expected goals: 3.26

Beitar Jerusalem and Maccabi Tel Aviv attack and defence ratings

Beitar Jerusalem

Attack 1.10 +10%
Defence 0.91 -9%

Maccabi Tel Aviv

Attack 1.40 +40%
Defence 0.84 -16%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Ligat Ha'al

Before and after this match

Beitar Jerusalem vs Maccabi Tel Aviv markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Maccabi Tel Aviv 43.6% 2.29 +2.0% 2.15
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 63.2% 1.58 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 65.0% 1.54 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.2% 1.33 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 54.9% 1.82 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Beitar Jerusalem31.6%
Draw24.8%
Maccabi Tel Aviv43.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.563.2%
Under 2.536.8%
Both teams to scoreYes65.0%
No35.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)56.4%
12 (either side)75.2%
X2 (draw or away)68.4%
Handicap -1Maccabi Tel Aviv win25.1%
Push (exactly one goal)20.0%
Loss54.9%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.1%
1-29.1%
2-17.3%

Beitar Jerusalem vs Maccabi Tel Aviv stats

Beitar Jerusalem and Maccabi Tel Aviv recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Beitar Jerusalem and Maccabi Tel Aviv season so far

league record

Beitar Jerusalem record

  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.

Maccabi Tel Aviv record

  • They have won 5 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 3.0 goals per match.
  • They average 3.7 goals per game on the road against 2.3 at home.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 6 penalties (67%).
  • 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Beitar Jerusalem vs Maccabi Tel Aviv head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

5Beitar Jerusalem wins 2Draws 3Maccabi Tel Aviv wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-16Maccabi Tel AvivBeitar JerusalemLigat Ha'al1-2
2026-05-02Beitar JerusalemMaccabi Tel AvivLigat Ha'al4-2
2026-02-16Beitar JerusalemMaccabi Tel AvivLigat Ha'al0-0
2025-11-09Maccabi Tel AvivBeitar JerusalemLigat Ha'al2-6
2025-05-24Maccabi Tel AvivBeitar JerusalemLigat Ha'al5-0
2025-04-21Beitar JerusalemMaccabi Tel AvivLigat Ha'al3-1
2025-02-03Maccabi Tel AvivBeitar JerusalemLigat Ha'al1-1
2024-10-28Beitar JerusalemMaccabi Tel AvivLigat Ha'al3-1
2024-03-10Beitar JerusalemMaccabi Tel AvivLigat Ha'al0-1
2023-12-27Maccabi Tel AvivBeitar JerusalemLigat Ha'al1-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Beitar Jerusalem vs Maccabi Tel Aviv odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 32.1%, draw 24.8%, away 43.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.92 3.68 2.15
Bet365 2.62 3.60 2.15
BetVictor 2.80 3.80 2.10
Marathonbet 2.90 3.68 2.13
Pinnacle 2.98 3.84 2.12
William Hill 2.80 3.70 2.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.85 β€”
X 3.69 β–² +0.01
2 2.12 β€”

2 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Maccabi Tel Aviv Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now