Maccabi Petah Tikva
vs
Maccabi Haifa
1 – 2 Full time
Maccabi Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Haifa overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Maccabi Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Haifa
| Probability | Maccabi Petah Tikva | Draw | Maccabi Haifa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 18.3% | 17.9% | 63.8% |
| Market | 15.4% | 19.1% | 65.5% |
| Final | 16.1% | 18.8% | 65.1% |
| Edge | +2.8% | -1.2% | -1.7% |
Why Maccabi Haifa
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.80 vs 1.52.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Maccabi Petah Tikva and Maccabi Haifa expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.31
Maccabi Petah Tikva and Maccabi Haifa attack and defence ratings
Maccabi Petah Tikva
Maccabi Haifa
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Maccabi Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Haifa: result vs prediction
Maccabi Petah Tikva 1 – 2 Maccabi Haifa
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 7 fixtures
Before and after this match
Maccabi Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Haifa markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Maccabi Haifa | 65.1% | 1.54 | -1.7% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 80.3% | 1.25 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 73.7% | 1.36 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 83.9% | 1.19 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Maccabi Haifa win | 44.6% | 2.24 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | 16.1% |
| Draw | 18.8% | |
| Maccabi Haifa | 65.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 80.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 19.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 73.7% |
| No | 26.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 34.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 81.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 83.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Maccabi Haifa win | 44.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.2% | |
| Loss | 36.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-2 | 8.0% |
| 1-3 | 7.4% | |
| 1-1 | 6.3% |
Maccabi Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Haifa stats
Maccabi Petah Tikva and Maccabi Haifa recent form
| LLLLWW | |
| WWWWLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Maccabi Petah Tikva and Maccabi Haifa going into this match
Maccabi Petah Tikva record
- They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
Maccabi Haifa record
- They have won 5 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.7 goals per match.
- They average 3.0 goals per game on the road against 2.3 at home.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
Maccabi Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Haifa head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-22 | Maccabi Haifa | Maccabi Petah Tikva | Ligat Ha'al | 1-0 |
| 2024-11-30 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | Maccabi Haifa | Ligat Ha'al | 1-2 |
| 2024-01-14 | Maccabi Haifa | Maccabi Petah Tikva | Ligat Ha'al | 5-0 |
| 2023-09-17 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | Maccabi Haifa | Ligat Ha'al | 3-2 |
| 2023-08-19 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | Maccabi Haifa | Toto Cup Ligat Al | 0-2 |
| 2022-01-08 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | Maccabi Haifa | Ligat Ha'al | 0-4 |
| 2021-09-26 | Maccabi Haifa | Maccabi Petah Tikva | Ligat Ha'al | 2-0 |
| 2021-05-01 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | Maccabi Haifa | Ligat Ha'al | 1-2 |
| 2021-04-03 | Maccabi Haifa | Maccabi Petah Tikva | Ligat Ha'al | 1-1 |
| 2021-03-17 | Maccabi Haifa | Maccabi Petah Tikva | State Cup | 2-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Maccabi Petah Tikva vs Maccabi Haifa odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 15.4%, draw 18.9%, away 65.7%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 6.01 | 4.90 | 1.41 |
| Bet365 | 5.50 | 4.33 | 1.42 |
| BetVictor | 6.00 | 4.60 | 1.40 |
| Betano | 5.90 | 4.80 | 1.42 |
| Betfair | 6.50 | 5.00 | 1.33 |
| Dafabet | 6.00 | 4.90 | 1.41 |
| Marathonbet | 5.95 | 4.90 | 1.40 |
| Pinnacle | 6.16 | 5.09 | 1.43 |
| William Hill | 5.80 | 4.75 | 1.35 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
6 snapshots recorded, from .