Grobiņa
vs
FK Liepaja
Garuda Lions Prediction: FK Liepaja
1 – 2 Predicted score · 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.97 vs 1.19.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — FK Liepaja is the favourite, not a value bet.
Grobiņa vs FK Liepaja overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Grobiņa vs FK Liepaja
| Probability | Grobiņa | Draw | FK Liepaja |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 21.8% | 23.8% | 54.4% |
| Market | 23.7% | 24.7% | 51.5% |
| Final | 23.3% | 24.5% | 52.2% |
| Edge | -0.5% | -0.2% | +0.7% |
Why FK Liepaja
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.97 vs 1.19.
Best available price on the pick: 2.03, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +6.1% per unit staked (our 52.2% × 2.03 − 1).
Grobiņa vs FK Liepaja match preview
Grobiņa faces FK Liepaja in an upcoming Virsliga match, with the model assigning probabilities of 22% for a Grobiņa win, 24% for a draw, and 54% for an FK Liepaja victory. The expected goals for Grobiņa stand at 1.19, while FK Liepaja is projected to score 1.97. The most likely scoreline is 1-2, occurring at a rate of 10%.
Recent form shows Grobiņa with two losses, one win, one draw, and two additional draws, while FK Liepaja has recorded two draws, one win, one loss, and two more draws. In their last seven encounters, Grobiņa has secured two wins, one draw, and FK Liepaja has achieved four wins. The model indicates a strong likelihood of over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring, each at 61%.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Grobiņa and FK Liepaja expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.16
Grobiņa and FK Liepaja attack and defence ratings
Grobiņa
FK Liepaja
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 36 fixtures
Before and after this match
Grobiņa vs FK Liepaja markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FK Liepaja | 52.2% | 1.91 | +0.7% | 2.03 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.1% | 1.64 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.9% | 1.64 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 76.7% | 1.30 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 45.6% | 2.19 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Grobiņa | 23.3% |
| Draw | 24.5% | |
| FK Liepaja | 52.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 61.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 38.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.9% |
| No | 39.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 47.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 76.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | FK Liepaja win | 32.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.8% | |
| Loss | 45.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.0% |
| 1-2 | 9.8% | |
| 0-2 | 8.2% |
Grobiņa vs FK Liepaja stats
Grobiņa and FK Liepaja recent form
| LLWLDD | |
| DDWLDD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Grobiņa and FK Liepaja season so far
Grobiņa record
- They have won 6 of their 35 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
- They have kept 7 clean sheets in 35 matches.
- They have failed to score in 16 of 35 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
FK Liepaja record
- They have won 13 of their 35 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 0.9 on the road.
- They have kept 8 clean sheets in 35 matches.
- They have failed to score in 11 of 35 matches.
- They have converted 10 of 11 penalties (91%).
Grobiņa vs FK Liepaja head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | FK Liepaja | Grobiņa | Virsliga | 3-1 |
| 2026-06-16 | Grobiņa | FK Liepaja | Virsliga | 1-0 |
| 2026-04-28 | FK Liepaja | Grobiņa | Virsliga | 1-1 |
| 2025-09-21 | Grobiņa | FK Liepaja | Virsliga | 0-1 |
| 2025-06-30 | FK Liepaja | Grobiņa | Virsliga | 2-0 |
| 2025-05-10 | Grobiņa | FK Liepaja | Virsliga | 2-0 |
| 2025-03-16 | FK Liepaja | Grobiņa | Virsliga | 4-1 |
| 2024-10-26 | Grobiņa | FK Liepaja | Virsliga | 1-3 |
| 2024-08-03 | FK Liepaja | Grobiņa | Virsliga | 0-1 |
| 2024-05-29 | FK Liepaja | Grobiņa | Virsliga | 3-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Grobiņa vs FK Liepaja odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 23.7%, draw 24.7%, away 51.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.94 | 3.74 | 1.70 |
| Bet365 | 3.60 | 3.70 | 1.75 |
| Betano | 3.80 | 3.60 | 1.75 |
| Betfair | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.83 |
| Dafabet | 3.25 | 3.60 | 2.03 |
| Marathonbet | 3.85 | 3.74 | 1.68 |
| Pinnacle | 4.25 | 3.93 | 1.72 |
| William Hill | 3.80 | 3.50 | 1.75 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
8 snapshots recorded, from .