Scotland Championship Β· Β·Matchday 14

Morton vs Stenhousemuir

Garuda Lions Prediction: Morton

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 12% model probability

  • WhyBetter recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this, so it is not a value bet.

Cappielow Park, GreenockReferee: R. Hardie

Morton 37%
Draw 29%
Stenhousemuir 34%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Morton wins
37%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
89%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
48%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
12% of simulated outcomes

Morton vs Stenhousemuir overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Morton vs Stenhousemuir

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityMortonDrawStenhousemuir
Model41.5%30.6%27.9%
Market35.2%28.4%36.4%
Final36.8%29.0%34.3%
Edge+1.6%+0.5%-2.1%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Morton

  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.65, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -2.6% per unit staked (our 36.8% Γ— 2.65 βˆ’ 1).

Morton vs Stenhousemuir match preview

Morton faces Stenhousemuir in the Scotland Championship with both teams looking to improve their recent performances. Morton's recent form shows two wins followed by four losses, while Stenhousemuir has struggled with one win in their last five matches. According to our model, Morton has a 36% chance of winning, with a 32% probability of a draw and a 31% chance for Stenhousemuir. The expected goals for Morton stand at 1.11, while Stenhousemuir is slightly behind at 1.01.

In their last two encounters, Stenhousemuir has secured two victories against Morton, indicating a potential psychological edge. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0 in favor of Morton, occurring with a 12% probability. Additionally, there is a 44% chance that both teams will score, while the probability of over 2.5 goals is at 36%.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Morton ↓ / Stenhousemuir β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 11% 9% 1 12% 14% 2 8% 8% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 89%
2+ goals 68%
3+ goals 41%
No goals 11%

Morton and Stenhousemuir expected goals

Morton 1.29
Stenhousemuir 1.02

Total expected goals: 2.31

Morton and Stenhousemuir attack and defence ratings

Morton

Attack 0.99 -1%
Defence 1.27 +27%

Stenhousemuir

Attack 0.75 -25%
Defence 1.01 +1%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 14 fixtures

Scotland Championship

Before and after this match

Morton vs Stenhousemuir markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Morton 36.8% 2.72 +1.6% 2.65
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 59.3% 1.68 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 52.4% 1.91 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 71.0% 1.41 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 58.5% 1.71 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Morton36.8%
Draw29.0%
Stenhousemuir34.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.540.7%
Under 2.559.3%
Both teams to scoreYes47.6%
No52.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)65.7%
12 (either side)71.0%
X2 (draw or away)63.2%
Handicap -1Morton win19.5%
Push (exactly one goal)22.0%
Loss58.5%
Correct score (top 3)1-114.4%
1-011.5%
0-011.2%

Morton vs Stenhousemuir stats

Morton and Stenhousemuir recent form

newest first
Morton WWWLLL
Stenhousemuir LLLDLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Morton and Stenhousemuir season so far

league record

Morton record

  • They have won 3 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 12 matches.

Stenhousemuir record

  • They have won 7 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 13 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 13 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 7 matches.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Morton vs Stenhousemuir head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

3Morton wins 0Draws 2Stenhousemuir wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-08-08StenhousemuirMortonScotland Championship2-0
2026-01-17StenhousemuirMortonScotland FA Cup4-0
2025-07-15MortonStenhousemuirLeague Cup3-0
2022-06-28StenhousemuirMortonFriendlies Clubs0-1
2018-07-21MortonStenhousemuirLeague Cup2-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Morton vs Stenhousemuir odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 35.2%, draw 28.4%, away 36.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.55 3.20 2.42
Bet365 2.55 3.10 2.45
BetVictor 2.63 3.20 2.50
Betano 2.52 3.25 2.60
Betfair 2.63 3.30 2.55
Dafabet 2.65 3.30 2.55
Marathonbet 2.55 3.20 2.42
Pinnacle 2.63 3.31 2.65
SBO 2.48 2.91 2.36
William Hill 2.62 3.10 2.50

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.58 β€”
X 3.20 β€”
2 2.50 β–² +0.02

12 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Morton Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now