Scotland Championship Β· Β·Matchday 14

Arbroath vs Ayr Utd

Garuda Lions Prediction: Ayr Utd

0 – 1 Predicted score Β· 16% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.45 vs 0.71.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Gayfield Park, ArbroathReferee: C. Graham

Arbroath 28%
Draw 29%
Ayr Utd 43%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Ayr Utd wins
43%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
87%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
40%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
16% of simulated outcomes

Arbroath vs Ayr Utd overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Arbroath vs Ayr Utd

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityArbroathDrawAyr Utd
Model17.0%29.2%53.8%
Market31.8%29.5%38.7%
Final28.1%29.4%42.5%
Edge-3.7%-0.1%+3.8%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Ayr Utd

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.45 vs 0.71.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Ayr Utd below our published probability: +3.8 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.44, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +3.7% per unit staked (our 42.5% Γ— 2.44 βˆ’ 1).

Arbroath vs Ayr Utd match preview

In the upcoming Championship clash, Arbroath hosts Ayr Utd with the model indicating a 23% chance of an Arbroath victory, while Ayr Utd holds a 41% probability of winning. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 0-1 in favor of Ayr Utd, with expected goals of 0.69 for Arbroath and 1.01 for Ayr Utd.

Recent form shows Arbroath struggling with four losses in their last five matches, while Ayr Utd has recorded two wins and a draw in the same period. The head-to-head record favors Ayr Utd, who have won twice and drawn three times in their last five encounters against Arbroath. The model also suggests a 24% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 33% probability that both teams will score.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Arbroath ↓ / Ayr Utd β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 13% 16% 12% 1 13% 9% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 87%
2+ goals 65%
3+ goals 37%
No goals 13%

Arbroath and Ayr Utd expected goals

Arbroath 0.71
Ayr Utd 1.45

Total expected goals: 2.16

Arbroath and Ayr Utd attack and defence ratings

Arbroath

Attack 0.52 -48%
Defence 1.41 +41%

Ayr Utd

Attack 0.96 -4%
Defence 1.05 +5%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 14 fixtures

Scotland Championship

Before and after this match

Arbroath vs Ayr Utd markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Ayr Utd 42.5% 2.35 +3.8% 2.44
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 63.3% 1.58 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 59.9% 1.67 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 71.9% 1.39 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 46.2% 2.16 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Arbroath28.1%
Draw29.4%
Ayr Utd42.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.536.7%
Under 2.563.3%
Both teams to scoreYes40.1%
No59.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)57.5%
12 (either side)70.6%
X2 (draw or away)71.9%
Handicap -1Ayr Utd win28.0%
Push (exactly one goal)25.8%
Loss46.2%
Correct score (top 3)0-115.6%
1-113.0%
0-012.7%

Arbroath vs Ayr Utd stats

Arbroath and Ayr Utd recent form

newest first
Arbroath LLLLLW
Ayr Utd WLDWLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Arbroath and Ayr Utd season so far

league record

Arbroath record

  • They have won 3 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They average 0.8 goals per game at home against 0.3 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 13 matches.

Ayr Utd record

  • They have won 4 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 12 matches.
  • 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Arbroath vs Ayr Utd head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

1Arbroath wins 4Draws 5Ayr Utd wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-08-01Ayr UtdArbroathScotland Championship2-0
2026-04-11Ayr UtdArbroathScotland Championship1-0
2026-03-03ArbroathAyr UtdScotland Championship1-1
2025-11-15Ayr UtdArbroathScotland Championship1-1
2025-08-01ArbroathAyr UtdScotland Championship1-1
2025-07-19Ayr UtdArbroathLeague Cup4-0
2024-04-13Ayr UtdArbroathChampionship5-0
2024-01-23Ayr UtdArbroathChampionship2-0
2024-01-13ArbroathAyr UtdChampionship0-0
2023-09-02ArbroathAyr UtdChampionship2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Arbroath vs Ayr Utd odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 31.8%, draw 29.5%, away 38.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.74 3.04 2.36
Bet365 2.75 3.20 2.30
BetVictor 2.88 3.13 2.38
Betano 2.95 3.10 2.35
Betfair 3.00 3.20 2.40
Dafabet 2.90 3.20 2.41
Marathonbet 2.74 3.04 2.36
Pinnacle 3.03 3.13 2.44
SBO 2.68 2.90 2.21
William Hill 2.90 2.90 2.40

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.89 β–Ό -0.01
X 3.12 β–² +0.04
2 2.37 β€”

12 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Ayr Utd Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now