Queen's Park
vs
Partick
Garuda Lions Prediction: Partick
0 β 1 Predicted score Β· 16% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.66 vs 0.63.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Partick is the favourite, not a value bet.
Queen's Park vs Partick overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Queen's Park vs Partick
| Probability | Queen's Park | Draw | Partick |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 12.7% | 25.9% | 61.4% |
| Market | 12.6% | 19.9% | 67.5% |
| Final | 12.7% | 21.4% | 66.0% |
| Edge | +0.0% | +1.5% | -1.5% |
Why Partick
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.66 vs 0.63.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.39, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -8.3% per unit staked (our 66.0% Γ 1.39 β 1).
Queen's Park vs Partick match preview
Queen's Park faces Partick in the Scotland Championship with a challenging outlook. According to our model, Queen's Park has a 9% chance of winning, while Partick is favored at 63%. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, with an expected goals tally of 0.37 for Queen's Park and 1.44 for Partick. Recent form shows Queen's Park struggling with six consecutive losses, while Partick has been more successful, recording four wins in their last six matches.
In their last ten head-to-head encounters, Queen's Park has not secured a win, with Partick dominating with six victories and four draws. The probabilities for over 2.5 goals stand at 27%, and both teams to score is at 25%, indicating a low-scoring expectation for this matchup. The confidence grade for this prediction is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Queen's Park and Partick expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.30
Queen's Park and Partick attack and defence ratings
Queen's Park
Partick
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 14 fixtures
Before and after this match
Queen's Park vs Partick markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Partick | 66.0% | 1.52 | -1.5% | 1.39 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 59.7% | 1.68 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 61.0% | 1.64 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 87.3% | 1.14 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 38.6% | 2.59 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Queen's Park | 12.7% |
| Draw | 21.4% | |
| Partick | 66.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 40.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 59.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 39.0% |
| No | 61.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 34.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 78.6% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 87.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Partick win | 35.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 26.2% | |
| Loss | 38.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 0-1 | 15.7% |
| 0-2 | 13.9% | |
| 1-1 | 11.6% |
Queen's Park vs Partick stats
Queen's Park and Partick recent form
| LLLWLL | |
| LWDWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Queen's Park and Partick season so far
Queen's Park record
- They have won 2 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 8 of 13 matches.
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Partick record
- They have won 7 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
- They have kept 8 clean sheets in 13 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 13 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Queen's Park vs Partick head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-29 | Partick | Queen's Park | Scotland Championship | 0-0 |
| 2026-05-01 | Partick | Queen's Park | Scotland Championship | 1-1 |
| 2025-12-27 | Queen's Park | Partick | Scotland Championship | 2-2 |
| 2025-11-01 | Partick | Queen's Park | Scotland Championship | 5-0 |
| 2025-09-30 | Queen's Park | Partick | Scotland Championship | 0-1 |
| 2025-03-11 | Queen's Park | Partick | Championship | 0-2 |
| 2024-12-28 | Partick | Queen's Park | Championship | 2-1 |
| 2024-11-30 | Queen's Park | Partick | Scotland FA Cup | 2-2 |
| 2024-10-26 | Queen's Park | Partick | Championship | 0-1 |
| 2024-08-31 | Partick | Queen's Park | Championship | 3-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Queen's Park vs Partick odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 12.6%, draw 19.9%, away 67.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 7.85 | 4.65 | 1.31 |
| Bet365 | 6.50 | 4.20 | 1.36 |
| BetVictor | 7.50 | 4.60 | 1.33 |
| Betano | 6.70 | 4.55 | 1.39 |
| Betfair | 7.00 | 5.00 | 1.36 |
| Dafabet | 7.20 | 4.80 | 1.38 |
| Marathonbet | 7.50 | 4.65 | 1.30 |
| Pinnacle | 7.34 | 4.89 | 1.37 |
| SBO | 6.18 | 4.14 | 1.32 |
| William Hill | 7.50 | 4.60 | 1.36 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .