Podbrezová
vs
Ružomberok
Garuda Lions Prediction: Podbrezová
2 – 1 Predicted score · 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 1.18.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Podbrezová is the favourite, not a value bet.
Podbrezová vs Ružomberok overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Podbrezová vs Ružomberok
| Probability | Podbrezová | Draw | Ružomberok |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 50.3% | 25.5% | 24.3% |
| Market | 53.3% | 23.7% | 23.0% |
| Final | 52.5% | 24.2% | 23.3% |
| Edge | -0.8% | +0.4% | +0.3% |
Why Podbrezová
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 1.18.
Best available price on the pick: 1.82, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.4% per unit staked (our 52.5% × 1.82 − 1).
Podbrezová vs Ružomberok match preview
Podbrezová enters this match with a 54% probability of winning, while Ružomberok has a 22% chance. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Podbrezová, with an expected goals tally of 1.96 for Podbrezová and 1.18 for Ružomberok. Additionally, there is a 61% likelihood of over 2.5 goals being scored, and both teams are expected to score in 60% of scenarios.
In terms of recent form, Podbrezová has recorded a mixed bag with two wins and three losses in their last five matches, while Ružomberok has a slightly better record with two wins, two draws, and one loss. The head-to-head record shows Podbrezová has won two of the last three encounters, with Ružomberok winning once. The confidence grade for this match is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Podbrezová and Ružomberok expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.96
Podbrezová and Ružomberok attack and defence ratings
Podbrezová
Ružomberok
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 14 fixtures
Before and after this match
Podbrezová vs Ružomberok markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Podbrezová | 52.5% | 1.90 | -0.8% | 1.82 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.9% | 1.76 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.8% | 1.70 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 76.7% | 1.30 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 49.7% | 2.01 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Podbrezová | 52.5% |
| Draw | 24.2% | |
| Ružomberok | 23.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 43.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.8% |
| No | 41.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 76.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 47.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Podbrezová win | 28.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.8% | |
| Loss | 49.7% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.0% |
| 2-1 | 9.7% | |
| 2-0 | 8.2% |
Podbrezová vs Ružomberok stats
Podbrezová and Ružomberok recent form
| LWLLWD | |
| WLWDLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Podbrezová and Ružomberok season so far
Podbrezová record
- They have won 5 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.
- 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Ružomberok record
- They have won 2 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 12 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
Podbrezová vs Ružomberok head-to-head
Last 3 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-08 | Ružomberok | Podbrezová | Slovakia Super Liga | 1-4 |
| 2026-02-14 | Podbrezová | Ružomberok | Slovakia Super Liga | 5-0 |
| 2025-09-28 | Ružomberok | Podbrezová | Slovakia Super Liga | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Podbrezová vs Ružomberok odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 53.3%, draw 23.7%, away 23.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.72 | 3.85 | 4.20 |
| Bet365 | 1.75 | 4.00 | 4.10 |
| BetVictor | 1.70 | 3.90 | 4.00 |
| Betano | 1.82 | 3.85 | 3.90 |
| Betfair | 1.73 | 3.90 | 4.00 |
| Dafabet | 1.79 | 3.90 | 3.95 |
| Marathonbet | 1.70 | 3.85 | 4.20 |
| Pinnacle | 1.71 | 4.02 | 4.31 |
| SBO | 1.67 | 3.52 | 3.50 |
| William Hill | 1.73 | 3.60 | 3.90 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
11 snapshots recorded, from .