Slovakia Super Liga · ·Matchday 14

Skalica vs Žilina

Garuda Lions Prediction: Žilina

1 – 2 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.42 vs 1.20.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Referee: P. Ziemba

Skalica 23%
Draw 24%
Žilina 53%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Žilina wins
53%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
65%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
9% of simulated outcomes

Skalica vs Žilina overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Skalica vs Žilina

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySkalicaDrawŽilina
Model16.8%19.9%63.3%
Market25.6%24.9%49.5%
Final23.4%23.7%52.9%
Edge-2.2%-1.3%+3.5%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Žilina

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.42 vs 1.20.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Žilina below our published probability: +3.5 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 1.92, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +1.6% per unit staked (our 52.9% × 1.92 − 1).

Skalica vs Žilina match preview

Skalica faces Žilina in the Slovakia Super Liga with a kickoff scheduled for November 7, 2026. According to our model, Skalica has a 23% chance of winning, while Žilina is favored with a 53% probability. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, with an expected goals tally of 1.20 for Skalica and 2.42 for Žilina. Recent form shows Skalica struggling with five matches without a win, while Žilina has been more consistent, recording two wins in their last six outings.

In head-to-head encounters over the last ten matches, Skalica has secured 2 wins, Žilina has 5 wins, and there have been 3 draws. Our model indicates a 70% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 65% chance that both teams will score in this matchup. The confidence grade for this prediction is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Skalica ↓ / Žilina → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 8% 6% 7% 1 9% 9% 8% 8% 2 6% 5% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 88%
3+ goals 70%
No goals 3%

Skalica and Žilina expected goals

Skalica 1.20
Žilina 2.42

Total expected goals: 3.62

Skalica and Žilina attack and defence ratings

Skalica

Attack 0.65 -35%
Defence 1.13 +13%

Žilina

Attack 1.53 +53%
Defence 1.21 +21%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 14 fixtures

Slovakia Super Liga

Before and after this match

Skalica vs Žilina markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Žilina 52.9% 1.89 +3.5% 1.92
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 70.1% 1.43 — —
Both teams to score Yes 64.5% 1.55 — —
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 76.6% 1.31 — —
Handicap -1 Žilina win 42.4% 2.36 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Skalica23.4%
Draw23.7%
Žilina52.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.570.1%
Under 2.529.9%
Both teams to scoreYes64.5%
No35.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)47.1%
12 (either side)76.3%
X2 (draw or away)76.6%
Handicap -1Žilina win42.4%
Push (exactly one goal)20.9%
Loss36.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-29.4%
1-18.6%
0-27.8%

Skalica vs Žilina stats

Skalica and Žilina recent form

newest first
Skalica LDLDLL
Žilina WDLDWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Skalica and Žilina season so far

league record

Skalica record

  • They have won 2 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 13 matches.

Žilina record

  • They have won 7 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 2.5 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 5 of 5 penalties (100%).
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Skalica vs Žilina head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

2Skalica wins 3Draws 5Žilina wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-08-09ŽilinaSkalicaSlovakia Super Liga1-3
2025-11-25ŽilinaSkalicaCup3-1
2025-10-25ŽilinaSkalicaSlovakia Super Liga3-2
2025-07-27SkalicaŽilinaSlovakia Super Liga0-0
2024-12-15SkalicaŽilinaSuper Liga0-0
2024-09-14ŽilinaSkalicaSuper Liga3-2
2024-02-17SkalicaŽilinaSuper Liga1-1
2023-09-29ŽilinaSkalicaSuper Liga5-3
2023-02-11ŽilinaSkalicaSuper Liga1-0
2022-08-30SkalicaŽilinaSuper Liga1-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Skalica vs Žilina odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 25.6%, draw 24.9%, away 49.5%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.69 3.70 1.86
Bet365 3.60 3.80 1.90
BetVictor 3.50 3.70 1.85
Betano 3.70 3.70 1.90
Betfair 3.40 3.60 1.87
Dafabet 3.60 3.70 1.92
Marathonbet 3.68 3.70 1.84
Pinnacle 3.98 3.86 1.86
SBO 3.02 3.20 1.90
William Hill 3.60 3.40 1.85

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 3.60 ▲ +0.22
X 3.70 ▲ +0.05
2 1.87 ▼ -0.08

11 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Žilina Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now