Slovan Bratislava
vs
AS Trencin
Garuda Lions Prediction: Slovan Bratislava
2 – 1 Predicted score · 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.93 vs 1.28.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Slovan Bratislava is the favourite, not a value bet.
Slovan Bratislava vs AS Trencin overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Slovan Bratislava vs AS Trencin
| Probability | Slovan Bratislava | Draw | AS Trencin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 51.6% | 24.1% | 24.3% |
| Market | 76.8% | 14.0% | 9.2% |
| Final | 70.5% | 16.5% | 13.0% |
| Edge | -6.3% | +2.5% | +3.8% |
Why Slovan Bratislava
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.93 vs 1.28.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.25, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -11.9% per unit staked (our 70.5% × 1.25 − 1).
Slovan Bratislava vs AS Trencin match preview
Slovan Bratislava is heavily favored to win against AS Trencin, with a probability of 71% according to our model. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1, occurring with a 10% likelihood. The expected goals for Slovan Bratislava stand at 1.93, while AS Trencin is at 1.28. Additionally, there is a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 63% chance that both teams will score.
In terms of recent form, Slovan Bratislava has recorded a mixed set of results with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. Conversely, AS Trencin has struggled, managing just one win and suffering four losses in their recent outings. Historically, Slovan Bratislava has an advantage in their last ten encounters, winning six times compared to AS Trencin's two victories.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Slovan Bratislava and AS Trencin expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.22
Slovan Bratislava and AS Trencin attack and defence ratings
Slovan Bratislava
AS Trencin
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 14 fixtures
Before and after this match
Slovan Bratislava vs AS Trencin markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Slovan Bratislava | 70.5% | 1.42 | -6.3% | 1.25 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 62.4% | 1.60 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 62.8% | 1.59 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 87.0% | 1.15 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 48.4% | 2.07 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Slovan Bratislava | 70.5% |
| Draw | 16.5% | |
| AS Trencin | 13.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 62.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 37.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 62.8% |
| No | 37.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 87.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 83.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 29.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Slovan Bratislava win | 30.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.3% | |
| Loss | 48.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.9% |
| 2-1 | 9.6% | |
| 2-0 | 7.5% |
Slovan Bratislava vs AS Trencin stats
Slovan Bratislava and AS Trencin recent form
| LWWDLW | |
| LLDWLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Slovan Bratislava and AS Trencin season so far
Slovan Bratislava record
- They have won 8 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
- They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 2.0 on the road.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 13 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
AS Trencin record
- They have won 2 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They average 1.3 goals per game on the road against 0.6 at home.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 13 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).
- 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Slovan Bratislava vs AS Trencin head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | AS Trencin | Slovan Bratislava | Slovakia Super Liga | 0-2 |
| 2026-02-14 | Slovan Bratislava | AS Trencin | Slovakia Super Liga | 0-2 |
| 2025-09-27 | AS Trencin | Slovan Bratislava | Slovakia Super Liga | 1-2 |
| 2025-02-22 | AS Trencin | Slovan Bratislava | Super Liga | 1-1 |
| 2025-02-04 | Slovan Bratislava | AS Trencin | Cup | 3-1 |
| 2024-10-05 | Slovan Bratislava | AS Trencin | Super Liga | 1-1 |
| 2024-02-25 | AS Trencin | Slovan Bratislava | Super Liga | 0-2 |
| 2023-10-08 | Slovan Bratislava | AS Trencin | Super Liga | 2-0 |
| 2022-10-09 | AS Trencin | Slovan Bratislava | Super Liga | 4-0 |
| 2022-07-23 | Slovan Bratislava | AS Trencin | Super Liga | 4-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Slovan Bratislava vs AS Trencin odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 76.8%, draw 14.0%, away 9.2%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.18 | 6.65 | 12.20 |
| Bet365 | 1.22 | 7.00 | 10.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.18 | 6.50 | 11.00 |
| Betano | 1.24 | 6.10 | 9.75 |
| Betfair | 1.18 | 6.50 | 9.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.21 | 6.60 | 10.00 |
| Marathonbet | 1.17 | 6.65 | 12.25 |
| Pinnacle | 1.25 | 6.94 | 9.13 |
| SBO | 1.19 | 5.32 | 7.53 |
| William Hill | 1.20 | 5.80 | 10.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .