FC Aarau
vs
FC WIL 1900
Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Aarau
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.18 vs 1.48.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β FC Aarau is the favourite, not a value bet.
FC Aarau vs FC WIL 1900 overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC Aarau vs FC WIL 1900
| Probability | FC Aarau | Draw | FC WIL 1900 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 52.8% | 22.2% | 25.1% |
| Market | 52.0% | 23.6% | 24.4% |
| Final | 52.2% | 23.2% | 24.6% |
| Edge | +0.2% | -0.4% | +0.2% |
Why FC Aarau
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.18 vs 1.48.
Best available price on the pick: 1.82, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.0% per unit staked (our 52.2% Γ 1.82 β 1).
FC Aarau vs FC WIL 1900 match preview
FC Aarau is set to face FC WIL 1900 in the Challenge League on November 6, 2026. According to our model, FC Aarau has a 52% probability of winning, while FC WIL 1900 stands at 25%, with a 23% chance of a draw. The expected goals for FC Aarau is 2.18, compared to 1.48 for FC WIL 1900, suggesting a potential scoreline of 2-1, which has a 9% likelihood.
In terms of recent form, FC Aarau has recorded one win and two draws in their last six matches, while FC WIL 1900 has two wins and two draws in the same span. The head-to-head record over the last ten encounters shows both teams with two wins each and six draws, indicating a competitive matchup. Our model predicts a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 71% and both teams scoring at 69%.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC Aarau and FC WIL 1900 expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.67
FC Aarau and FC WIL 1900 attack and defence ratings
FC Aarau
FC WIL 1900
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
Before and after this match
FC Aarau vs FC WIL 1900 markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Aarau | 52.2% | 1.92 | +0.2% | 1.82 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 70.9% | 1.41 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 69.4% | 1.44 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 76.8% | 1.30 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 47.2% | 2.12 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Aarau | 52.2% |
| Draw | 23.2% | |
| FC WIL 1900 | 24.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 70.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 29.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 69.4% |
| No | 30.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 75.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 47.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | FC Aarau win | 32.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.2% | |
| Loss | 47.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 9.1% |
| 2-1 | 9.0% | |
| 2-2 | 6.7% |
FC Aarau vs FC WIL 1900 stats
FC Aarau and FC WIL 1900 recent form
| WLWLLD | |
| LDWDWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC Aarau and FC WIL 1900 season so far
FC Aarau record
- They have won 4 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
FC WIL 1900 record
- They have won 2 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 12 matches.
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
FC Aarau vs FC WIL 1900 head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | FC WIL 1900 | FC Aarau | Challenge League | 2-2 |
| 2026-04-25 | FC WIL 1900 | FC Aarau | Challenge League | 2-2 |
| 2026-02-07 | FC Aarau | FC WIL 1900 | Challenge League | 2-2 |
| 2025-10-24 | FC Aarau | FC WIL 1900 | Challenge League | 2-0 |
| 2025-08-01 | FC WIL 1900 | FC Aarau | Challenge League | 1-3 |
| 2025-05-09 | FC Aarau | FC WIL 1900 | Challenge League | 2-4 |
| 2025-03-16 | FC WIL 1900 | FC Aarau | Challenge League | 2-2 |
| 2024-11-24 | FC Aarau | FC WIL 1900 | Challenge League | 1-1 |
| 2024-07-26 | FC WIL 1900 | FC Aarau | Challenge League | 2-2 |
| 2024-05-17 | FC Aarau | FC WIL 1900 | Challenge League | 0-4 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
FC Aarau vs FC WIL 1900 odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 52.0%, draw 23.6%, away 24.4%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.73 | 3.82 | 3.76 |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 3.90 | 3.90 |
| BetVictor | 1.75 | 4.00 | 3.90 |
| Betano | 1.82 | 3.90 | 3.65 |
| Betfair | 1.75 | 3.80 | 3.70 |
| Dafabet | 1.81 | 3.95 | 3.75 |
| Marathonbet | 1.71 | 3.82 | 3.68 |
| Pinnacle | 1.79 | 4.12 | 4.08 |
| SBO | 1.75 | 3.50 | 3.46 |
| William Hill | 1.75 | 3.70 | 3.60 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .