Challenge League Β· Β·Matchday 13

Yverdon Sport vs Neuchatel Xamax FC

Garuda Lions Prediction: Yverdon Sport

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.33 vs 1.08.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Yverdon Sport is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stade Municipal, Yverdon-les-Bains

Yverdon Sport 59%
Draw 22%
Neuchatel Xamax FC 19%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Yverdon Sport wins
59%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
61%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Yverdon Sport vs Neuchatel Xamax FC overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Yverdon Sport vs Neuchatel Xamax FC

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityYverdon SportDrawNeuchatel Xamax FC
Model64.3%20.3%15.4%
Market56.6%22.8%20.6%
Final58.5%22.2%19.3%
Edge+1.9%-0.6%-1.3%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Yverdon Sport

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.33 vs 1.08.

Best available price on the pick: 1.65, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.4% per unit staked (our 58.5% Γ— 1.65 βˆ’ 1).

Yverdon Sport vs Neuchatel Xamax FC match preview

Yverdon Sport is favored to win against Neuchatel Xamax FC, with a 64% probability according to our model. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, with an expected goals tally of 2.33 for Yverdon Sport compared to 1.08 for Neuchatel Xamax FC. Yverdon Sport's recent form includes a mix of results, with two wins in their last five matches, while Neuchatel Xamax FC has recorded three wins in the same period.

The match is anticipated to see over 2.5 goals, with a probability of 66%, and both teams are expected to score, with a 61% likelihood. Historically, Yverdon Sport has dominated their encounters, winning 8 of the last 10 meetings, with Neuchatel Xamax FC yet to secure a victory in this stretch.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Yverdon Sport ↓ / Neuchatel Xama β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 9% 2 9% 10% 5% 3 7% 8% 4+ 7% 8%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 86%
3+ goals 66%
No goals 4%

Yverdon Sport and Neuchatel Xamax FC expected goals

Yverdon Sport 2.33
Neuchatel Xamax FC 1.08

Total expected goals: 3.41

Yverdon Sport and Neuchatel Xamax FC attack and defence ratings

Yverdon Sport

Attack 1.32 +32%
Defence 0.86 -14%

Neuchatel Xamax FC

Attack 0.90 -10%
Defence 1.06 +6%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

Challenge League

Before and after this match

Yverdon Sport vs Neuchatel Xamax FC markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Yverdon Sport 58.5% 1.71 +1.9% 1.65
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 66.3% 1.51 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 60.6% 1.65 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 80.7% 1.24 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Yverdon Sport win 42.7% 2.34 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Yverdon Sport58.5%
Draw22.2%
Neuchatel Xamax FC19.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.566.3%
Under 2.533.7%
Both teams to scoreYes60.6%
No39.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)80.7%
12 (either side)77.8%
X2 (draw or away)41.5%
Handicap -1Yverdon Sport win42.7%
Push (exactly one goal)21.6%
Loss35.7%
Correct score (top 3)2-19.7%
1-19.2%
2-08.9%

Yverdon Sport vs Neuchatel Xamax FC stats

Yverdon Sport and Neuchatel Xamax FC recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Yverdon Sport and Neuchatel Xamax FC season so far

league record

Yverdon Sport record

  • They have won 6 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.6 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.

Neuchatel Xamax FC record

  • They have won 5 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Yverdon Sport vs Neuchatel Xamax FC head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

8Yverdon Sport wins 2Draws 0Neuchatel Xamax FC wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-01Neuchatel Xamax FCYverdon SportChallenge League1-2
2026-04-22Yverdon SportNeuchatel Xamax FCChallenge League2-2
2026-02-03Neuchatel Xamax FCYverdon SportSchweizer Cup1-2
2026-01-25Neuchatel Xamax FCYverdon SportChallenge League1-2
2025-11-07Neuchatel Xamax FCYverdon SportChallenge League2-2
2025-08-31Yverdon SportNeuchatel Xamax FCChallenge League3-1
2023-04-07Yverdon SportNeuchatel Xamax FCChallenge League2-0
2023-03-12Neuchatel Xamax FCYverdon SportChallenge League1-2
2022-11-25Yverdon SportNeuchatel Xamax FCChallenge League3-1
2022-08-05Neuchatel Xamax FCYverdon SportChallenge League2-3

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Yverdon Sport vs Neuchatel Xamax FC odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 56.6%, draw 22.8%, away 20.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.58 4.05 4.42
Bet365 1.62 4.00 4.33
BetVictor 1.62 4.10 4.60
Betano 1.65 3.95 4.55
Betfair 1.62 4.00 4.33
Dafabet 1.63 4.10 4.50
Marathonbet 1.56 4.05 4.33
Pinnacle 1.65 4.04 4.69
SBO 1.54 3.71 4.06
William Hill 1.62 3.75 4.50

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.62 β€”
X 4.02 β–Ό -0.03
2 4.46 β–² +0.04

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Yverdon Sport Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now