FC Vaduz
vs
FC Sion
Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Sion
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
- WhyBetter recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β FC Sion is the favourite, not a value bet.
FC Vaduz vs FC Sion overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC Vaduz vs FC Sion
| Probability | FC Vaduz | Draw | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 34.9% | 23.4% | 41.8% |
| Market | 24.6% | 21.6% | 53.8% |
| Final | 27.1% | 22.1% | 50.8% |
| Edge | +2.6% | +0.4% | -3.0% |
Why FC Sion
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.77, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -10.1% per unit staked (our 50.8% Γ 1.77 β 1).
FC Vaduz vs FC Sion match preview
FC Vaduz faces FC Sion in the Switzerland Super League, with kickoff scheduled for November 7, 2026. According to our model, FC Sion holds a 48% probability of winning, while FC Vaduz has a 29% chance and a draw stands at 23%. The expected goals are 1.75 for FC Vaduz and 1.92 for FC Sion, indicating a competitive match. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, occurring with an 8% likelihood.
In terms of recent form, FC Vaduz has recorded one win in their last six matches (D-L-W-L-L-W), while FC Sion has been more consistent with three wins in their last six (D-W-W-L-D-W). Both teams are projected to score, with a 71% probability for both teams to find the net and for the match to see over 2.5 goals.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC Vaduz and FC Sion expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.67
FC Vaduz and FC Sion attack and defence ratings
FC Vaduz
FC Sion
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
Before and after this match
FC Vaduz vs FC Sion markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Sion | 50.8% | 1.97 | -3.0% | 1.77 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 70.9% | 1.41 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 71.3% | 1.40 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 77.9% | 1.28 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 58.2% | 1.72 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Vaduz | 27.1% |
| Draw | 22.1% | |
| FC Sion | 50.8% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 70.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 29.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 71.3% |
| No | 28.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 49.2% |
| 12 (either side) | 77.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 72.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | FC Sion win | 23.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.4% | |
| Loss | 58.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 9.4% |
| 1-2 | 8.2% | |
| 2-1 | 7.5% |
FC Vaduz vs FC Sion stats
FC Vaduz and FC Sion recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC Vaduz and FC Sion season so far
FC Vaduz record
- They have won 3 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- They average 2.8 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
FC Sion record
- They have won 7 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 12 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
FC Vaduz vs FC Sion head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-09 | FC Sion | FC Vaduz | Switzerland Super League | 3-2 |
| 2024-04-06 | FC Sion | FC Vaduz | Challenge League | 2-2 |
| 2024-02-16 | FC Vaduz | FC Sion | Challenge League | 1-2 |
| 2023-11-10 | FC Sion | FC Vaduz | Challenge League | 3-3 |
| 2023-07-23 | FC Vaduz | FC Sion | Challenge League | 0-2 |
| 2021-04-11 | FC Vaduz | FC Sion | Super League | 3-0 |
| 2021-02-28 | FC Sion | FC Vaduz | Super League | 0-2 |
| 2020-12-20 | FC Sion | FC Vaduz | Super League | 2-1 |
| 2020-11-28 | FC Vaduz | FC Sion | Super League | 4-1 |
| 2017-04-15 | FC Vaduz | FC Sion | Super League | 0-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
FC Vaduz vs FC Sion odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 24.6%, draw 21.6%, away 53.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.78 | 4.33 | 1.74 |
| Bet365 | 4.20 | 4.33 | 1.70 |
| BetVictor | 3.75 | 4.20 | 1.70 |
| Betano | 3.95 | 4.10 | 1.75 |
| Betfair | 3.80 | 4.40 | 1.70 |
| Dafabet | 3.95 | 4.30 | 1.77 |
| Marathonbet | 3.80 | 4.33 | 1.72 |
| Pinnacle | 3.94 | 4.79 | 1.75 |
| SBO | 3.50 | 3.93 | 1.77 |
| William Hill | 3.60 | 4.20 | 1.73 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .