FC ST. Gallen
vs
FC Lugano
Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Lugano
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.32 vs 1.13.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano
| Probability | FC ST. Gallen | Draw | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 16.3% | 20.5% | 63.2% |
| Market | 41.1% | 24.6% | 34.3% |
| Final | 34.9% | 23.6% | 41.5% |
| Edge | -6.2% | -1.0% | +7.2% |
Why FC Lugano
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.32 vs 1.13.
- Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.
- The market prices FC Lugano below our published probability: +7.2 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.75, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +14.2% per unit staked (our 41.5% Γ 2.75 β 1).
FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano match preview
FC St. Gallen faces FC Lugano in the Switzerland Super League with kickoff scheduled for November 8, 2026. The model assigns a 16% probability of victory for FC St. Gallen, while FC Lugano has a 65% chance of winning. The expected goals for FC St. Gallen is 1.26, compared to 2.55 for FC Lugano, indicating a potential advantage for the visitors. Recent form shows FC St. Gallen with three wins and three losses in their last six matches, while FC Lugano has been in strong form, winning all six of their recent games.
The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 1-2, occurring at a 9% probability. There is a 73% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match, and both teams are expected to score, with a 67% likelihood. Historically, in their last 10 encounters, FC St. Gallen has recorded 5 wins, while FC Lugano has secured 2 victories and 3 matches ended in draws.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.45
FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano attack and defence ratings
FC ST. Gallen
FC Lugano
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
Before and after this match
FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Lugano | 41.5% | 2.41 | +7.2% | 2.75 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 67.0% | 1.49 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 61.9% | 1.62 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 76.4% | 1.31 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | FC Lugano win | 41.8% | 2.40 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC ST. Gallen | 34.9% |
| Draw | 23.6% | |
| FC Lugano | 41.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 67.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 33.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 61.9% |
| No | 38.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 58.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 65.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | FC Lugano win | 41.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.5% | |
| Loss | 36.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-2 | 9.7% |
| 1-1 | 9.1% | |
| 0-2 | 8.5% |
FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano stats
FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano recent form
| WLWWWL | |
| WWWWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC ST. Gallen and FC Lugano season so far
FC ST. Gallen record
- They have won 6 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
FC Lugano record
- They have won 11 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 3.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 12 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | FC Lugano | FC ST. Gallen | Switzerland Super League | 4-1 |
| 2026-05-10 | FC Lugano | FC ST. Gallen | Switzerland Super League | 1-2 |
| 2026-03-17 | FC ST. Gallen | FC Lugano | Switzerland Super League | 1-1 |
| 2025-11-26 | FC Lugano | FC ST. Gallen | Switzerland Super League | 1-3 |
| 2025-09-13 | FC ST. Gallen | FC Lugano | Switzerland Super League | 1-0 |
| 2025-04-13 | FC Lugano | FC ST. Gallen | Super League | 1-1 |
| 2025-02-05 | FC ST. Gallen | FC Lugano | Super League | 2-1 |
| 2024-09-01 | FC Lugano | FC ST. Gallen | Super League | 1-1 |
| 2024-05-04 | FC Lugano | FC ST. Gallen | Super League | 0-1 |
| 2024-03-09 | FC ST. Gallen | FC Lugano | Super League | 2-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
FC ST. Gallen vs FC Lugano odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 41.1%, draw 24.6%, away 34.3%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.26 | 3.82 | 2.74 |
| Bet365 | 2.30 | 4.00 | 2.60 |
| BetVictor | 2.25 | 3.70 | 2.63 |
| Betano | 2.27 | 3.75 | 2.75 |
| Betfair | 2.30 | 3.80 | 2.75 |
| Dafabet | 2.32 | 3.90 | 2.75 |
| Marathonbet | 2.24 | 3.82 | 2.73 |
| Pinnacle | 2.34 | 3.89 | 2.75 |
| SBO | 2.21 | 3.37 | 2.50 |
| William Hill | 2.30 | 3.60 | 2.62 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .