Grasshoppers
vs
Lausanne
Garuda Lions Prediction: Grasshoppers
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.26 vs 1.80.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Grasshoppers vs Lausanne overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Grasshoppers vs Lausanne
| Probability | Grasshoppers | Draw | Lausanne |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 48.0% | 21.5% | 30.5% |
| Market | 38.7% | 26.8% | 34.5% |
| Final | 41.0% | 25.4% | 33.5% |
| Edge | +2.3% | -1.3% | -1.0% |
Why Grasshoppers
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.26 vs 1.80.
- The market prices Grasshoppers below our published probability: +2.3 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.55, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +4.6% per unit staked (our 41.0% Γ 2.55 β 1).
Grasshoppers vs Lausanne match preview
Grasshoppers are set to face Lausanne in a matchup where the probabilities suggest a competitive encounter. According to our model, Grasshoppers have a 41% chance of winning, while Lausanne stands at 34%, with a 25% likelihood of a draw. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of Grasshoppers, with an expected goals tally of 2.26 for them and 1.80 for Lausanne.
Both teams have struggled in recent form, with Grasshoppers recording two draws and three losses in their last six matches, while Lausanne has lost four of their last six games. The model indicates a high probability of goals, with 77% for over 2.5 goals and 75% for both teams to score. In their last ten encounters, Grasshoppers have secured 2 wins, while Lausanne has 3 wins, along with 5 draws.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Grasshoppers and Lausanne expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.06
Grasshoppers and Lausanne attack and defence ratings
Grasshoppers
Lausanne
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
Before and after this match
Grasshoppers vs Lausanne markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Grasshoppers | 41.0% | 2.44 | +2.3% | 2.55 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 77.1% | 1.30 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 75.5% | 1.32 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.6% | 1.34 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 52.0% | 1.92 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Grasshoppers | 41.0% |
| Draw | 25.4% | |
| Lausanne | 33.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 77.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 22.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 75.5% |
| No | 24.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 66.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.6% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 59.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Grasshoppers win | 29.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.7% | |
| Loss | 52.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 7.9% |
| 1-1 | 7.7% | |
| 2-2 | 7.1% |
Grasshoppers vs Lausanne stats
Grasshoppers and Lausanne recent form
| DDWLLL | |
| LLWLLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Grasshoppers and Lausanne season so far
Grasshoppers record
- They have won 2 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 1.5 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 12 matches.
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Lausanne record
- They have won 1 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They average 1.5 goals per game at home against 0.3 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 12 matches.
- 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Grasshoppers vs Lausanne head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-25 | Lausanne | Grasshoppers | Switzerland Super League | 1-1 |
| 2026-05-16 | Lausanne | Grasshoppers | Switzerland Super League | 1-3 |
| 2026-03-08 | Grasshoppers | Lausanne | Switzerland Super League | 2-3 |
| 2026-01-24 | Lausanne | Grasshoppers | Switzerland Super League | 1-1 |
| 2025-09-14 | Grasshoppers | Lausanne | Switzerland Super League | 3-1 |
| 2025-02-22 | Lausanne | Grasshoppers | Super League | 2-2 |
| 2025-02-04 | Grasshoppers | Lausanne | Super League | 2-2 |
| 2024-10-26 | Lausanne | Grasshoppers | Super League | 3-0 |
| 2024-05-21 | Lausanne | Grasshoppers | Super League | 0-0 |
| 2024-04-01 | Grasshoppers | Lausanne | Super League | 0-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Grasshoppers vs Lausanne odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 38.7%, draw 26.8%, away 34.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.41 | 3.46 | 2.69 |
| Bet365 | 2.45 | 3.50 | 2.70 |
| BetVictor | 2.38 | 3.50 | 2.60 |
| Betano | 2.40 | 3.35 | 2.82 |
| Betfair | 2.40 | 3.50 | 2.63 |
| Dafabet | 2.48 | 3.65 | 2.70 |
| Marathonbet | 2.41 | 3.46 | 2.69 |
| Pinnacle | 2.55 | 3.57 | 2.79 |
| SBO | 2.32 | 3.33 | 2.62 |
| William Hill | 2.40 | 3.30 | 2.70 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .