FC Luzern
vs
BSC Young Boys
Garuda Lions Prediction: BSC Young Boys
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 7% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.62 vs 1.83.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β BSC Young Boys is the favourite, not a value bet.
FC Luzern vs BSC Young Boys overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC Luzern vs BSC Young Boys
| Probability | FC Luzern | Draw | BSC Young Boys |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 26.0% | 19.5% | 54.5% |
| Market | 30.5% | 23.0% | 46.5% |
| Final | 29.4% | 22.1% | 48.5% |
| Edge | -1.1% | -0.9% | +2.0% |
Why BSC Young Boys
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.62 vs 1.83.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.11, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +2.4% per unit staked (our 48.5% Γ 2.11 β 1).
FC Luzern vs BSC Young Boys match preview
FC Luzern faces BSC Young Boys in the Switzerland Super League, with the match set to kick off on November 7, 2026. According to our model, FC Luzern has a 27% probability of winning, while BSC Young Boys holds a 52% chance. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, occurring with a 7% likelihood. The expected goals for FC Luzern stand at 1.83, compared to BSC Young Boys' 2.62, indicating a potential advantage for the visitors.
Recent form shows FC Luzern with a record of D-L-W-L-W-L, while BSC Young Boys has performed better with L-W-W-W-W-D. In their last ten encounters, FC Luzern has secured only 1 win, with BSC Young Boys dominating with 7 victories and 2 draws. The model suggests a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 82% and both teams scoring at 78%.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC Luzern and BSC Young Boys expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.44
FC Luzern and BSC Young Boys attack and defence ratings
FC Luzern
BSC Young Boys
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
Before and after this match
FC Luzern vs BSC Young Boys markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | BSC Young Boys | 48.5% | 2.06 | +2.0% | 2.11 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 82.0% | 1.22 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 78.3% | 1.28 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 77.9% | 1.28 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 45.5% | 2.20 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Luzern | 29.4% |
| Draw | 22.1% | |
| BSC Young Boys | 48.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 82.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 18.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 78.3% |
| No | 21.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 51.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 77.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 70.6% | |
| Handicap -1 | BSC Young Boys win | 35.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.7% | |
| Loss | 45.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-2 | 7.4% |
| 2-2 | 6.7% | |
| 1-3 | 6.4% |
FC Luzern vs BSC Young Boys stats
FC Luzern and BSC Young Boys recent form
| DLWLWL | |
| LWWWWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC Luzern and BSC Young Boys season so far
FC Luzern record
- They have won 3 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
BSC Young Boys record
- They have won 7 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 3.2 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 12 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
FC Luzern vs BSC Young Boys head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-05 | BSC Young Boys | FC Luzern | Switzerland Super League | 3-3 |
| 2026-03-04 | FC Luzern | BSC Young Boys | Switzerland Super League | 1-2 |
| 2025-12-14 | BSC Young Boys | FC Luzern | Switzerland Super League | 2-0 |
| 2025-09-14 | FC Luzern | BSC Young Boys | Switzerland Super League | 1-2 |
| 2025-05-15 | BSC Young Boys | FC Luzern | Super League | 2-1 |
| 2025-04-13 | FC Luzern | BSC Young Boys | Super League | 5-0 |
| 2024-11-23 | FC Luzern | BSC Young Boys | Super League | 1-1 |
| 2024-10-19 | BSC Young Boys | FC Luzern | Super League | 2-1 |
| 2024-04-14 | BSC Young Boys | FC Luzern | Super League | 4-2 |
| 2023-11-11 | BSC Young Boys | FC Luzern | Super League | 6-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
FC Luzern vs BSC Young Boys odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 30.5%, draw 23.0%, away 46.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.14 | 4.10 | 1.97 |
| Bet365 | 3.10 | 4.10 | 2.00 |
| BetVictor | 2.90 | 4.00 | 2.00 |
| Betano | 3.05 | 4.00 | 2.02 |
| Betfair | 2.90 | 4.00 | 2.05 |
| Dafabet | 3.05 | 4.20 | 2.07 |
| Marathonbet | 3.15 | 4.10 | 1.95 |
| Pinnacle | 3.09 | 4.25 | 2.11 |
| SBO | 2.89 | 3.82 | 2.00 |
| William Hill | 2.90 | 3.90 | 2.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .