Venezuela Primera División · ·Clausura - Quadrangular - 3

Deportivo La Guaira vs Portuguesa FC

Garuda Lions Prediction: Deportivo La Guaira

1 – 0 Predicted score · 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.44 vs 1.13.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Estadio Olimpico de la UCV, Caracas

Deportivo La Guaira 43%
Draw 29%
Portuguesa FC 28%

Confidence: Low  ·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Deportivo La Guaira wins
43%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
91%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
53%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
10% of simulated outcomes

Deportivo La Guaira vs Portuguesa FC overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Deportivo La Guaira vs Portuguesa FC

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityDeportivo La GuairaDrawPortuguesa FC
Model43.1%28.7%28.2%
Market———
Final43.1%28.7%28.2%
Edge———

Confidence: Low

Why Deportivo La Guaira

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.44 vs 1.13.

Deportivo La Guaira vs Portuguesa FC match preview

Deportivo La Guaira faces Portuguesa FC in a match where the probabilities indicate a 43% chance of a home win, while a draw stands at 29% and an away victory at 28%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0, occurring with a 10% probability. Expected goals favor Deportivo La Guaira at 1.44 compared to Portuguesa FC's 1.13, suggesting a competitive encounter.

In terms of recent form, Deportivo La Guaira has struggled, recording a series of draws and losses, while Portuguesa FC has shown some improvement with a win and two draws in their last five matches. Historically, the last ten meetings between these teams have been closely contested, with Deportivo La Guaira securing four wins, four draws, and Portuguesa FC claiming two victories.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Deportivo La G ↓ / Portuguesa FC → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 7% 1 10% 14% 7% 2 8% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 74%
3+ goals 47%
No goals 9%

Deportivo La Guaira and Portuguesa FC expected goals

Deportivo La Guaira 1.44
Portuguesa FC 1.13

Total expected goals: 2.57

Deportivo La Guaira and Portuguesa FC attack and defence ratings

Deportivo La Guaira

Attack 1.11 +11%
Defence 1.18 +18%

Portuguesa FC

Attack 0.87 -13%
Defence 0.93 -7%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Clausura - Quadrangular - 3 fixtures

Venezuela Primera División

Before and after this match

Deportivo La Guaira vs Portuguesa FC markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Deportivo La Guaira 43.1% 2.32 — —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 52.6% 1.90 — —
Both teams to score Yes 52.8% 1.89 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 71.8% 1.39 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 56.9% 1.76 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Deportivo La Guaira43.1%
Draw28.7%
Portuguesa FC28.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.547.4%
Under 2.552.6%
Both teams to scoreYes52.8%
No47.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)71.8%
12 (either side)71.3%
X2 (draw or away)56.9%
Handicap -1Deportivo La Guaira win21.5%
Push (exactly one goal)21.6%
Loss56.9%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.7%
1-09.8%
2-19.0%

Deportivo La Guaira vs Portuguesa FC stats

Deportivo La Guaira and Portuguesa FC recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Deportivo La Guaira and Portuguesa FC season so far

league record

Deportivo La Guaira record

  • They have won 13 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 13 clean sheets in 32 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 32 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 6 of 6 penalties (100%).
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Portuguesa FC record

  • They have won 11 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 13 clean sheets in 32 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 32 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).

Deportivo La Guaira vs Portuguesa FC head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4Deportivo La Guaira wins 4Draws 2Portuguesa FC wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-10-10Portuguesa FCDeportivo La GuairaVenezuela Primera División0-0
2026-05-23Portuguesa FCDeportivo La GuairaVenezuela Primera División0-2
2026-05-09Deportivo La GuairaPortuguesa FCVenezuela Primera División1-1
2026-04-20Deportivo La GuairaPortuguesa FCVenezuela Primera División0-0
2025-08-31Deportivo La GuairaPortuguesa FCVenezuela Primera División3-1
2025-06-09Deportivo La GuairaPortuguesa FCVenezuela Primera División1-1
2025-05-04Portuguesa FCDeportivo La GuairaVenezuela Primera División1-2
2025-03-31Portuguesa FCDeportivo La GuairaVenezuela Primera División1-3
2024-10-04Portuguesa FCDeportivo La GuairaPrimera División2-1
2024-04-07Deportivo La GuairaPortuguesa FCPrimera División0-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Deportivo La Guaira vs Portuguesa FC odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Deportivo La Guaira Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now