Liga Profesional Argentina Β· Β·Clausura - 13

Racing Club vs Independiente

Garuda Lions Prediction: Racing Club

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

Racing Club 46%
Draw 29%
Independiente 25%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Racing Club wins
46%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
57%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Racing Club vs Independiente overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Racing Club vs Independiente

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityRacing ClubDrawIndependiente
Model48.9%26.2%24.9%
Market44.8%30.0%25.3%
Final45.8%29.0%25.2%
Edge+4.2%-3.8%-0.4%

Confidence: Low

Why Racing Club

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.71 vs 1.17.
  • The market prices Racing Club below the model: +4.2 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.15, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Racing Club vs Independiente match preview

Racing Club faces Independiente in the Liga Profesional Argentina on October 18, 2026. According to our model, Racing Club has a 46% chance of winning, while Independiente stands at 25%, with a 29% probability for a draw. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of Racing Club, with an expected goals tally of 1.71 for Racing Club and 1.17 for Independiente.

In terms of recent form, Racing Club has recorded two wins and four losses in their last six matches, while Independiente has drawn twice and won three times in the same period. The head-to-head record shows Racing Club with no wins, two draws, and one win for Independiente in their last three encounters. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is 55%, and both teams scoring is projected at 57%.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Racing Club ↓ / Independiente β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 1 9% 12% 7% 2 8% 10% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 79%
3+ goals 55%
No goals 7%

Racing Club and Independiente expected goals

Racing Club 1.71
Independiente 1.17

Total expected goals: 2.87

Racing Club and Independiente attack and defence ratings

Racing Club

Attack 1.21 +21%
Defence 1.47 +47%

Independiente

Attack 0.89 -11%
Defence 1.22 +22%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Clausura - 13 fixtures

Liga Profesional Argentina

Before and after this match

Racing Club vs Independiente markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Racing Club 45.8% 2.18 +4.2% 2.15
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 54.8% 1.83 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 57.5% 1.74 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 74.8% 1.34 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 51.1% 1.96 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Racing Club45.8%
Draw29.0%
Independiente25.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.554.8%
Under 2.545.2%
Both teams to scoreYes57.5%
No42.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)74.8%
12 (either side)71.0%
X2 (draw or away)54.2%
Handicap -1Racing Club win27.0%
Push (exactly one goal)21.9%
Loss51.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.4%
2-19.6%
1-08.5%

Racing Club vs Independiente stats

Racing Club and Independiente recent form

newest first
Racing Club LWLWLL
Independiente DLWDWL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Racing Club and Independiente season so far

league record

Racing Club record

  • They have won 9 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 29 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 29 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Independiente record

  • They have won 11 of their 28 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 28 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 28 matches.
  • 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Racing Club vs Independiente head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

0Racing Club wins 2Draws 1Independiente wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-04IndependienteRacing ClubLiga Profesional Argentina1-0
2025-09-28Racing ClubIndependienteLiga Profesional Argentina0-0
2025-03-16IndependienteRacing ClubLiga Profesional Argentina1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Racing Club vs Independiente odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 44.8%, draw 30.0%, away 25.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.08 3.22 3.80
Bet365 2.10 3.10 3.80
BetVictor 2.10 3.20 3.70
Betano 2.15 3.10 3.85
Betfair 2.10 3.25 3.50
Dafabet 2.09 3.10 3.60
Marathonbet 2.04 3.16 3.72
Pinnacle 2.12 3.22 3.73
SBO 2.09 2.82 3.13
William Hill 2.05 3.00 3.60

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.09 β–² +0.04
X 3.13 β–² +0.03
2 3.71 β–Ό -0.09

16 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Racing Club Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now