Boca Juniors
vs
Talleres Cordoba
Garuda Lions Prediction: Boca Juniors
2 – 0 Predicted score · 14% model probability
Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba
| Probability | Boca Juniors | Draw | Talleres Cordoba |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 73.8% | 18.2% | 8.0% |
| Market | 55.1% | 26.2% | 18.7% |
| Final | 59.8% | 24.2% | 16.1% |
| Edge | +18.7% | -8.0% | -10.7% |
Why Boca Juniors
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.29 vs 0.64.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices Boca Juniors below the model: +18.7 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 1.73, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba match preview
Boca Juniors are favored to win against Talleres Cordoba, with a 62% probability according to our model. The expected goals for Boca Juniors stand at 2.53, while Talleres Cordoba is projected to score only 0.63. The most likely scoreline is 2-0, occurring at a rate of 14%. Additionally, there is a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match, though both teams scoring is less likely at 44%.
In terms of recent form, Boca Juniors have shown consistency with a record of D-W-W-W-D-W, while Talleres Cordoba has struggled, recording D-L-L-W-L-D. Historically, Boca Juniors have dominated their recent encounters, winning the last two matches against Talleres Cordoba without conceding.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Boca Juniors and Talleres Cordoba expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.93
Boca Juniors and Talleres Cordoba attack and defence ratings
Boca Juniors
Talleres Cordoba
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 13 fixtures
- Huracan vs Gimnasia L.P. — team news & stats
- Defensa Y Justicia v Instituto Cordoba — match page
- Banfield vs Argentinos JRS
- Independ. Rivadavia vs Tigre — team news & stats
- Platense vs Lanus — team news & stats
- Velez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia M. — team news & stats
- Atletico Tucuman vs Rosario Central
- Racing Club v Independiente — match page
Before and after this match
Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Boca Juniors | 59.8% | 1.67 | +18.7% | 1.73 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.0% | 1.78 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 56.7% | 1.76 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 83.9% | 1.19 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Boca Juniors win | 50.9% | 1.96 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Boca Juniors | 59.8% |
| Draw | 24.2% | |
| Talleres Cordoba | 16.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 44.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 43.3% |
| No | 56.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 83.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 40.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Boca Juniors win | 50.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.9% | |
| Loss | 26.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 14.0% |
| 1-0 | 11.5% | |
| 3-0 | 10.7% |
Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba stats
Boca Juniors and Talleres Cordoba recent form
| LDWWWD | |
| DLLWLD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Boca Juniors and Talleres Cordoba season so far
Boca Juniors record
- They have won 13 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They have kept 13 clean sheets in 29 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 29 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
Talleres Cordoba record
- They have won 9 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 9 clean sheets in 29 matches.
- They have failed to score in 12 of 29 matches.
Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | Talleres Cordoba | Boca Juniors | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-1 |
| 2025-11-23 | Boca Juniors | Talleres Cordoba | Liga Profesional Argentina | 2-0 |
| 2024-09-07 | Boca Juniors | Talleres Cordoba | Copa Argentina | 1-1 |
| 2024-05-25 | Boca Juniors | Talleres Cordoba | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-0 |
| 2024-01-21 | Talleres Cordoba | Boca Juniors | Friendlies Clubs | 1-2 |
| 2023-10-16 | Talleres Cordoba | Boca Juniors | Copa Argentina | 1-1 |
| 2023-02-12 | Talleres Cordoba | Boca Juniors | Liga Profesional Argentina | 2-1 |
| 2022-07-16 | Boca Juniors | Talleres Cordoba | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-0 |
| 2021-12-09 | Talleres Cordoba | Boca Juniors | Copa Argentina | 0-0 |
| 2021-08-01 | Talleres Cordoba | Boca Juniors | Liga Profesional Argentina | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 55.1%, draw 26.2%, away 18.7%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.70 | 3.66 | 5.21 |
| Bet365 | 1.73 | 3.50 | 5.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.67 | 3.60 | 5.00 |
| Betano | 1.72 | 3.60 | 5.20 |
| Betfair | 1.70 | 3.60 | 5.00 |
| Dafabet | 1.70 | 3.55 | 5.00 |
| Marathonbet | 1.67 | 3.58 | 5.10 |
| Pinnacle | 1.73 | 3.58 | 5.08 |
| SBO | 1.58 | 3.32 | 4.59 |
| William Hill | 1.70 | 3.40 | 4.80 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
16 snapshots recorded, from .