Liga Profesional Argentina · ·Clausura - 13

Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba

Garuda Lions Prediction: Boca Juniors

2 – 0 Predicted score · 14% model probability

Alberto J. Armando, Buenos AiresReferee: Luis Lobo Medina

Boca Juniors 60%
Draw 24%
Talleres Cordoba 16%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Boca Juniors wins
60%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
43%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 0
14% of simulated outcomes

Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityBoca JuniorsDrawTalleres Cordoba
Model73.8%18.2%8.0%
Market55.1%26.2%18.7%
Final59.8%24.2%16.1%
Edge+18.7%-8.0%-10.7%

Confidence: Low

Why Boca Juniors

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.29 vs 0.64.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Boca Juniors below the model: +18.7 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 1.73, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba match preview

Boca Juniors are favored to win against Talleres Cordoba, with a 62% probability according to our model. The expected goals for Boca Juniors stand at 2.53, while Talleres Cordoba is projected to score only 0.63. The most likely scoreline is 2-0, occurring at a rate of 14%. Additionally, there is a 61% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match, though both teams scoring is less likely at 44%.

In terms of recent form, Boca Juniors have shown consistency with a record of D-W-W-W-D-W, while Talleres Cordoba has struggled, recording D-L-L-W-L-D. Historically, Boca Juniors have dominated their recent encounters, winning the last two matches against Talleres Cordoba without conceding.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Boca Juniors ↓ / Talleres Cordo → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 11% 9% 2 14% 9% 3 11% 4+ 10%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 80%
3+ goals 56%
No goals 6%

Boca Juniors and Talleres Cordoba expected goals

Boca Juniors 2.29
Talleres Cordoba 0.64

Total expected goals: 2.93

Boca Juniors and Talleres Cordoba attack and defence ratings

Boca Juniors

Attack 1.54 +54%
Defence 0.90 -10%

Talleres Cordoba

Attack 0.80 -20%
Defence 1.29 +29%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Clausura - 13 fixtures

Liga Profesional Argentina

Before and after this match

Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Boca Juniors 59.8% 1.67 +18.7% 1.73
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 56.0% 1.78 — —
Both teams to score No 56.7% 1.76 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 83.9% 1.19 — —
Handicap -1 Boca Juniors win 50.9% 1.96 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Boca Juniors59.8%
Draw24.2%
Talleres Cordoba16.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556.0%
Under 2.544.0%
Both teams to scoreYes43.3%
No56.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)83.9%
12 (either side)75.8%
X2 (draw or away)40.2%
Handicap -1Boca Juniors win50.9%
Push (exactly one goal)22.9%
Loss26.2%
Correct score (top 3)2-014.0%
1-011.5%
3-010.7%

Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba stats

Boca Juniors and Talleres Cordoba recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Boca Juniors and Talleres Cordoba season so far

league record

Boca Juniors record

  • They have won 13 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 13 clean sheets in 29 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 29 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

Talleres Cordoba record

  • They have won 9 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 9 clean sheets in 29 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 12 of 29 matches.

Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4Boca Juniors wins 5Draws 1Talleres Cordoba wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-02Talleres CordobaBoca JuniorsLiga Profesional Argentina0-1
2025-11-23Boca JuniorsTalleres CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina2-0
2024-09-07Boca JuniorsTalleres CordobaCopa Argentina1-1
2024-05-25Boca JuniorsTalleres CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina0-0
2024-01-21Talleres CordobaBoca JuniorsFriendlies Clubs1-2
2023-10-16Talleres CordobaBoca JuniorsCopa Argentina1-1
2023-02-12Talleres CordobaBoca JuniorsLiga Profesional Argentina2-1
2022-07-16Boca JuniorsTalleres CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina1-0
2021-12-09Talleres CordobaBoca JuniorsCopa Argentina0-0
2021-08-01Talleres CordobaBoca JuniorsLiga Profesional Argentina0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 55.1%, draw 26.2%, away 18.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.70 3.66 5.21
Bet365 1.73 3.50 5.00
BetVictor 1.67 3.60 5.00
Betano 1.72 3.60 5.20
Betfair 1.70 3.60 5.00
Dafabet 1.70 3.55 5.00
Marathonbet 1.67 3.58 5.10
Pinnacle 1.73 3.58 5.08
SBO 1.58 3.32 4.59
William Hill 1.70 3.40 4.80

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.70 ▲ +0.01
X 3.58 ▲ +0.14
2 5.00 ▼ -0.30

16 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Boca Juniors Predicted score 2 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now