Liga Profesional Argentina · ·Clausura - 14

Talleres Cordoba vs Defensa Y Justicia

Garuda Lions Prediction: Talleres Cordoba

1 – 0 Predicted score · 7% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Talleres Cordoba is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes, CordobaReferee: Juan Pafundi

Talleres Cordoba 37%
Draw 29%
Defensa Y Justicia 34%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Talleres Cordoba wins
37%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
90%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
47%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
7% of simulated outcomes

Talleres Cordoba vs Defensa Y Justicia overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Talleres Cordoba vs Defensa Y Justicia

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityTalleres CordobaDrawDefensa Y Justicia
Model20.4%28.1%51.5%
Market42.4%29.2%28.4%
Final36.9%28.9%34.2%
Edge-5.5%-0.3%+5.8%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.27, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -16.3% per unit staked (our 36.9% × 2.27 − 1).

Talleres Cordoba vs Defensa Y Justicia match preview

Talleres Cordoba faces Defensa Y Justicia in the Liga Profesional Argentina, with a kickoff scheduled for October 24, 2026. According to our model, Talleres Cordoba has a 38% probability of winning, while Defensa Y Justicia stands at 33%, and a draw is estimated at 29%. The expected goals for Talleres Cordoba is 0.88, compared to 1.53 for Defensa Y Justicia, indicating a potential challenge for the home side.

In terms of recent form, Talleres Cordoba has recorded two wins in their last six matches, while Defensa Y Justicia has achieved three wins in the same timeframe. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0, which has a 7% probability. Additionally, there is a 43% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored, and both teams have a 47% likelihood of scoring.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Talleres Cordo ↓ / Defensa Y Just → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 10% 12% 11% 1 7% 13% 9% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 90%
2+ goals 71%
3+ goals 43%
No goals 10%

Talleres Cordoba and Defensa Y Justicia expected goals

Talleres Cordoba 0.88
Defensa Y Justicia 1.54

Total expected goals: 2.42

Talleres Cordoba and Defensa Y Justicia attack and defence ratings

Talleres Cordoba

Attack 0.82 -18%
Defence 1.34 +34%

Defensa Y Justicia

Attack 1.27 +27%
Defence 0.94 -6%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Clausura - 14 fixtures

Liga Profesional Argentina

Before and after this match

Talleres Cordoba vs Defensa Y Justicia markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Talleres Cordoba 36.9% 2.71 -5.5% 2.27
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 56.5% 1.77 — —
Both teams to score No 52.8% 1.89 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 71.1% 1.41 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 79.6% 1.26 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Talleres Cordoba36.9%
Draw28.9%
Defensa Y Justicia34.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.543.5%
Under 2.556.5%
Both teams to scoreYes47.2%
No52.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)65.8%
12 (either side)71.1%
X2 (draw or away)63.1%
Handicap -1Talleres Cordoba win7.1%
Push (exactly one goal)13.3%
Loss79.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.3%
0-112.5%
0-210.5%

Talleres Cordoba vs Defensa Y Justicia stats

Talleres Cordoba and Defensa Y Justicia recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Talleres Cordoba and Defensa Y Justicia season so far

league record

Talleres Cordoba record

  • They have won 9 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 9 clean sheets in 29 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 12 of 29 matches.

Defensa Y Justicia record

  • They have won 11 of their 28 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 9 clean sheets in 28 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 28 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 5 penalties (60%).
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Talleres Cordoba vs Defensa Y Justicia head-to-head

Last 1 meetings

1Talleres Cordoba wins 0Draws 0Defensa Y Justicia wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-13Defensa Y JusticiaTalleres CordobaLiga Profesional Argentina1-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Talleres Cordoba vs Defensa Y Justicia odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 42.4%, draw 29.2%, away 28.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.24 3.29 3.31
Bet365 2.25 3.20 3.50
BetVictor 2.20 3.20 3.25
Betano 2.27 3.25 3.30
Betfair 2.20 3.30 3.30
Dafabet 2.22 3.20 3.25
Marathonbet 2.19 3.22 3.24
Pinnacle 2.27 3.27 3.29
SBO 2.16 2.91 2.89
William Hill 2.15 3.00 3.30

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.21 ▲ +0.10
X 3.21 ▼ -0.04
2 3.29 ▼ -0.23

13 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Talleres Cordoba Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now