Defensa Y Justicia
vs
Instituto Cordoba
Garuda Lions Prediction: Defensa Y Justicia
2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability
Defensa Y Justicia vs Instituto Cordoba overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Defensa Y Justicia vs Instituto Cordoba
| Probability | Defensa Y Justicia | Draw | Instituto Cordoba |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 39.4% | 26.6% | 34.0% |
| Market | 36.0% | 31.0% | 33.0% |
| Final | 36.9% | 29.9% | 33.2% |
| Edge | +3.4% | -4.5% | +1.0% |
Why Defensa Y Justicia
- The market prices Defensa Y Justicia below the model: +3.4 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.70, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Defensa Y Justicia vs Instituto Cordoba match preview
Defensa Y Justicia faces Instituto Cordoba in a Liga Profesional Argentina match with both teams having a 35% chance of winning, while a draw stands at 30%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Defensa Y Justicia, with a 9% probability. The expected goals for Defensa Y Justicia is 1.55, while Instituto Cordoba is at 1.43, indicating a closely contested match.
Recent form shows Defensa Y Justicia with three wins, one draw, and one loss in their last six matches, while Instituto Cordoba has four wins, one draw, and one loss in the same period. Historically, in their last nine encounters, Instituto Cordoba has the upper hand with six wins compared to Defensa Y Justicia's two victories and one draw. Both teams have a 61% chance of scoring, and there is a 57% likelihood of over 2.5 goals in the match.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Defensa Y Justicia and Instituto Cordoba expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.98
Defensa Y Justicia and Instituto Cordoba attack and defence ratings
Defensa Y Justicia
Instituto Cordoba
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 13 fixtures
- Huracan vs Gimnasia L.P. — team news & stats
- Boca Juniors vs Talleres Cordoba — team news & stats
- Banfield vs Argentinos JRS
- Independ. Rivadavia vs Tigre — team news & stats
- Platense vs Lanus — team news & stats
- Velez Sarsfield vs Gimnasia M. — team news & stats
- Atletico Tucuman vs Rosario Central
- Racing Club v Independiente — match page
Before and after this match
Defensa Y Justicia vs Instituto Cordoba markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Defensa Y Justicia | 36.9% | 2.71 | +3.4% | 2.70 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 57.3% | 1.74 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 61.1% | 1.64 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 70.1% | 1.43 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 60.6% | 1.65 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Defensa Y Justicia | 36.9% |
| Draw | 29.9% | |
| Instituto Cordoba | 33.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 57.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 42.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 61.1% |
| No | 38.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 66.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 70.1% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 63.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | Defensa Y Justicia win | 20.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.4% | |
| Loss | 60.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.4% |
| 2-1 | 8.7% | |
| 1-2 | 8.0% |
Defensa Y Justicia vs Instituto Cordoba stats
Defensa Y Justicia and Instituto Cordoba recent form
| WWDWLW | |
| DWWWLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Defensa Y Justicia and Instituto Cordoba season so far
Defensa Y Justicia record
- They have won 11 of their 28 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They have kept 9 clean sheets in 28 matches.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 28 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 5 penalties (60%).
- 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Instituto Cordoba record
- They have won 14 of their 28 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
- They have kept 9 clean sheets in 28 matches.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 28 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
- 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Defensa Y Justicia vs Instituto Cordoba head-to-head
Last 9 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | Instituto Cordoba | Defensa Y Justicia | Liga Profesional Argentina | 2-0 |
| 2024-08-24 | Instituto Cordoba | Defensa Y Justicia | Liga Profesional Argentina | 4-1 |
| 2023-04-15 | Defensa Y Justicia | Instituto Cordoba | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-0 |
| 2014-06-07 | Defensa Y Justicia | Instituto Cordoba | Primera Nacional | 1-0 |
| 2013-12-08 | Instituto Cordoba | Defensa Y Justicia | Primera Nacional | 1-1 |
| 2013-04-14 | Instituto Cordoba | Defensa Y Justicia | Primera Nacional | 1-0 |
| 2012-10-13 | Defensa Y Justicia | Instituto Cordoba | Primera Nacional | 0-3 |
| 2012-04-03 | Instituto Cordoba | Defensa Y Justicia | Primera Nacional | 2-1 |
| 2011-09-29 | Defensa Y Justicia | Instituto Cordoba | Primera Nacional | 1-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Defensa Y Justicia vs Instituto Cordoba odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 36.0%, draw 31.0%, away 33.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.62 | 3.03 | 2.94 |
| Bet365 | 2.70 | 3.00 | 2.90 |
| BetVictor | 2.60 | 3.13 | 2.80 |
| Betano | 2.70 | 3.00 | 2.90 |
| Betfair | 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.75 |
| Dafabet | 2.60 | 3.05 | 2.80 |
| Marathonbet | 2.56 | 2.97 | 2.88 |
| Pinnacle | 2.59 | 3.13 | 2.91 |
| SBO | 2.48 | 2.86 | 2.52 |
| William Hill | 2.60 | 2.90 | 2.75 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
16 snapshots recorded, from .