Rapid Vienna
vs
Wolfsberger AC
Garuda Lions Prediction: Rapid Vienna
3 β 0 Predicted score Β· 13% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.39 vs 0.56.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
Rapid Vienna vs Wolfsberger AC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Rapid Vienna vs Wolfsberger AC
| Probability | Rapid Vienna | Draw | Wolfsberger AC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 88.8% | 8.4% | 2.7% |
| Market | 78.0% | 13.6% | 8.5% |
| Final | 80.7% | 12.3% | 7.0% |
| Edge | +2.7% | -1.3% | -1.4% |
Why Rapid Vienna
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.39 vs 0.56.
- Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
- The market prices Rapid Vienna below our published probability: +2.7 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 1.23, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.8% per unit staked (our 80.7% Γ 1.23 β 1).
Rapid Vienna vs Wolfsberger AC match preview
Rapid Vienna hosts Wolfsberger AC in a matchup where the home side is heavily favored, with a 78% probability of winning according to our model. Recent form highlights Rapid Vienna's impressive streak, having won their last six matches, while Wolfsberger AC struggles with six consecutive games without a win, including five losses. The expected goals also reflect this disparity, with Rapid Vienna projected to score 3.39 goals compared to Wolfsberger AC's 0.56.
The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 3-0, occurring with a 13% probability. Additionally, there is a 75% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match, while both teams scoring has a 42% likelihood. Historically, in their last ten encounters, Rapid Vienna has secured five wins, while Wolfsberger AC has three victories and two draws, indicating a competitive but favorable trend for the hosts.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Rapid Vienna and Wolfsberger AC expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.94
Rapid Vienna and Wolfsberger AC attack and defence ratings
Rapid Vienna
Wolfsberger AC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Rapid Vienna vs Wolfsberger AC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rapid Vienna | 80.7% | 1.24 | +2.7% | 1.23 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 75.3% | 1.33 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 58.4% | 1.71 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 93.0% | 1.08 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Rapid Vienna win | 74.1% | 1.35 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rapid Vienna | 80.7% |
| Draw | 12.3% | |
| Wolfsberger AC | 7.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 75.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 24.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 41.6% |
| No | 58.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 93.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 87.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 19.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Rapid Vienna win | 74.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 14.7% | |
| Loss | 11.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 3-0 | 12.6% |
| 2-0 | 11.1% | |
| 4-0 | 10.6% |
Rapid Vienna vs Wolfsberger AC stats
Rapid Vienna and Wolfsberger AC recent form
| WWWWWW | |
| DLLLLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Rapid Vienna and Wolfsberger AC season so far
Rapid Vienna record
- They have won 10 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 3.0 goals per match.
- They average 3.8 goals per game at home against 2.0 on the road.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Wolfsberger AC record
- They have won 1 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.4 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 11 matches.
Rapid Vienna vs Wolfsberger AC head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-12 | Wolfsberger AC | Rapid Vienna | Austria Bundesliga | 0-3 |
| 2026-02-21 | Rapid Vienna | Wolfsberger AC | Austria Bundesliga | 2-0 |
| 2025-08-24 | Wolfsberger AC | Rapid Vienna | Austria Bundesliga | 1-2 |
| 2025-05-04 | Rapid Vienna | Wolfsberger AC | Bundesliga | 0-1 |
| 2025-04-20 | Wolfsberger AC | Rapid Vienna | Bundesliga | 5-1 |
| 2025-02-08 | Rapid Vienna | Wolfsberger AC | Bundesliga | 1-3 |
| 2024-09-14 | Wolfsberger AC | Rapid Vienna | Bundesliga | 1-1 |
| 2024-02-11 | Wolfsberger AC | Rapid Vienna | Bundesliga | 0-2 |
| 2023-09-17 | Rapid Vienna | Wolfsberger AC | Bundesliga | 3-3 |
| 2023-02-26 | Wolfsberger AC | Rapid Vienna | Bundesliga | 1-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Rapid Vienna vs Wolfsberger AC odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 78.0%, draw 13.6%, away 8.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.19 | 6.90 | 11.70 |
| Bet365 | 1.22 | 7.50 | 9.50 |
| BetVictor | 1.18 | 7.00 | 13.00 |
| Betano | 1.23 | 6.30 | 10.25 |
| Betfair | 1.17 | 7.00 | 13.00 |
| Dafabet | 1.22 | 7.20 | 11.00 |
| Marathonbet | 1.18 | 6.90 | 12.00 |
| Pinnacle | 1.22 | 7.74 | 11.29 |
| SBO | 1.22 | 5.99 | 8.87 |
| William Hill | 1.20 | 6.50 | 10.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
16 snapshots recorded, from .