Austria Bundesliga Β· Β·Matchday 11

Wolfsberger AC vs Sturm Graz

Garuda Lions Prediction: Sturm Graz

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.83 vs 1.01.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Sturm Graz is the favourite, not a value bet.

Lavanttal-Arena, Wolfsberg

Wolfsberger AC 21%
Draw 23%
Sturm Graz 56%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Sturm Graz wins
56%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
54%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
10% of simulated outcomes

Wolfsberger AC vs Sturm Graz overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Wolfsberger AC vs Sturm Graz

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityWolfsberger ACDrawSturm Graz
Model19.6%25.0%55.5%
Market21.5%22.4%56.1%
Final21.0%23.1%55.9%
Edge-0.5%+0.6%-0.2%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Sturm Graz

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.83 vs 1.01.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.72, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.8% per unit staked (our 55.9% Γ— 1.72 βˆ’ 1).

Wolfsberger AC vs Sturm Graz match preview

Wolfsberger AC faces Sturm Graz in the upcoming Austria Bundesliga match, with the probabilities indicating a challenging game for the home side. Wolfsberger AC has a 19% chance of winning, while a draw stands at 22%, and Sturm Graz leads with a 58% probability of victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 1-2, with expected goals of 1.01 for Wolfsberger AC and 1.82 for Sturm Graz.

Recent form shows Wolfsberger AC struggling with five consecutive losses followed by a draw, while Sturm Graz has had mixed results, including two wins in their last three matches. The model suggests a 54% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a similar 54% chance for both teams to score, indicating a potentially high-scoring encounter.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Wolfsberger AC ↓ / Sturm Graz β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 10% 10% 6% 1 12% 10% 6% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 79%
3+ goals 54%
No goals 7%

Wolfsberger AC and Sturm Graz expected goals

Wolfsberger AC 1.01
Sturm Graz 1.83

Total expected goals: 2.83

Wolfsberger AC and Sturm Graz attack and defence ratings

Wolfsberger AC

Attack 0.71 -29%
Defence 1.26 +26%

Sturm Graz

Attack 1.14 +14%
Defence 0.92 -8%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Austria Bundesliga

Before and after this match

Wolfsberger AC vs Sturm Graz markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Sturm Graz 55.9% 1.79 -0.2% 1.72
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 53.9% 1.86 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 54.4% 1.84 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 79.0% 1.27 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 44.5% 2.24 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Wolfsberger AC21.0%
Draw23.1%
Sturm Graz55.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.553.9%
Under 2.546.1%
Both teams to scoreYes54.4%
No45.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)44.1%
12 (either side)76.9%
X2 (draw or away)79.0%
Handicap -1Sturm Graz win32.4%
Push (exactly one goal)23.1%
Loss44.5%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.9%
1-29.9%
0-29.8%

Wolfsberger AC vs Sturm Graz stats

Wolfsberger AC and Sturm Graz recent form

newest first
Wolfsberger AC LLLLLD
Sturm Graz DWWLWL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Wolfsberger AC and Sturm Graz season so far

league record

Wolfsberger AC record

  • They have won 1 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.

Sturm Graz record

  • They have won 5 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Wolfsberger AC vs Sturm Graz head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Wolfsberger AC wins 1Draws 0Sturm Graz wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-01Wolfsberger ACSturm GrazAustria Bundesliga2-2
2025-10-26Sturm GrazWolfsberger ACAustria Bundesliga1-3

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Wolfsberger AC vs Sturm Graz odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 21.5%, draw 22.4%, away 56.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 4.30 4.15 1.68
Bet365 4.75 4.20 1.57
Betano 4.45 4.15 1.65
Betfair 5.00 4.33 1.53
Marathonbet 4.33 4.15 1.66
Pinnacle 4.22 4.23 1.72
William Hill 4.20 3.90 1.67

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 4.33 β–Ό -0.51
X 4.15 β–Ό -0.15
2 1.66 β–² +0.09

7 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Sturm Graz Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now