WSG Wattens
vs
Austria Vienna
Garuda Lions Prediction: WSG Wattens
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.95 vs 1.15.
- RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.
WSG Wattens vs Austria Vienna overview
Garuda Lions analysis: WSG Wattens vs Austria Vienna
| Probability | WSG Wattens | Draw | Austria Vienna |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 54.8% | 23.9% | 21.2% |
| Market | 35.6% | 27.1% | 37.3% |
| Final | 40.4% | 26.3% | 33.3% |
| Edge | +4.8% | -0.8% | -4.0% |
Why WSG Wattens
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.95 vs 1.15.
- Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
- The market prices WSG Wattens below our published probability: +4.8 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.75, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +11.2% per unit staked (our 40.4% Γ 2.75 β 1).
WSG Wattens vs Austria Vienna match preview
WSG Wattens hosts Austria Vienna in an intriguing Austria Bundesliga matchup. According to our model, WSG Wattens has a 42% probability of winning, while Austria Vienna stands at 32%, and a draw is estimated at 26%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of WSG Wattens, with expected goals of 1.89 for them and 1.28 for Austria Vienna.
In terms of recent form, WSG Wattens has recorded one win in their last six matches, while Austria Vienna has only one win in their last five. The head-to-head record shows WSG Wattens with 2 wins, 2 draws, and Austria Vienna with 6 wins in their last 10 encounters. Both teams are projected to score, with a 62% likelihood of both finding the net.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
WSG Wattens and Austria Vienna expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.10
WSG Wattens and Austria Vienna attack and defence ratings
WSG Wattens
Austria Vienna
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
WSG Wattens vs Austria Vienna markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | WSG Wattens | 40.4% | 2.47 | +4.8% | 2.75 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 59.9% | 1.67 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 59.7% | 1.68 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 73.7% | 1.36 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 45.2% | 2.21 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | WSG Wattens | 40.4% |
| Draw | 26.3% | |
| Austria Vienna | 33.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 59.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 40.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 59.7% |
| No | 40.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 66.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 59.6% | |
| Handicap -1 | WSG Wattens win | 32.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.1% | |
| Loss | 45.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.1% |
| 2-1 | 9.8% | |
| 2-0 | 8.5% |
WSG Wattens vs Austria Vienna stats
WSG Wattens and Austria Vienna recent form
| LDDWLL | |
| LDLLLD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
WSG Wattens and Austria Vienna season so far
WSG Wattens record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 1.6 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
Austria Vienna record
- They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They average 1.3 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
- 64% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
WSG Wattens vs Austria Vienna head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-02 | Austria Vienna | WSG Wattens | Austria Bundesliga | 0-1 |
| 2025-11-29 | Austria Vienna | WSG Wattens | Austria Bundesliga | 0-0 |
| 2025-10-18 | WSG Wattens | Austria Vienna | Austria Bundesliga | 2-3 |
| 2025-03-16 | WSG Wattens | Austria Vienna | Bundesliga | 0-2 |
| 2024-10-26 | Austria Vienna | WSG Wattens | Bundesliga | 3-0 |
| 2024-04-23 | WSG Wattens | Austria Vienna | Bundesliga | 1-0 |
| 2024-04-20 | Austria Vienna | WSG Wattens | Bundesliga | 3-0 |
| 2024-03-10 | Austria Vienna | WSG Wattens | Bundesliga | 2-0 |
| 2023-10-22 | WSG Wattens | Austria Vienna | Bundesliga | 0-2 |
| 2022-11-06 | WSG Wattens | Austria Vienna | Bundesliga | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
WSG Wattens vs Austria Vienna odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 35.6%, draw 27.1%, away 37.3%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.61 | 3.44 | 2.49 |
| Bet365 | 2.62 | 3.40 | 2.55 |
| BetVictor | 2.60 | 3.40 | 2.50 |
| Betano | 2.45 | 3.45 | 2.70 |
| Betfair | 2.63 | 3.50 | 2.50 |
| Dafabet | 2.65 | 3.50 | 2.60 |
| Marathonbet | 2.61 | 3.44 | 2.49 |
| Pinnacle | 2.75 | 3.50 | 2.52 |
| SBO | 2.49 | 3.18 | 2.42 |
| William Hill | 2.62 | 3.25 | 2.45 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
16 snapshots recorded, from .