CS Cartagines
vs
Deportivo Saprissa
1 – 0 Full time
CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa overview
Garuda Lions analysis: CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa
| Probability | CS Cartagines | Draw | Deportivo Saprissa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 36.5% | 24.8% | 38.7% |
| Market | 30.5% | 30.8% | 38.7% |
| Final | 32.0% | 29.3% | 38.7% |
| Edge | +6.0% | -5.9% | -0.0% |
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
CS Cartagines and Deportivo Saprissa expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.34
CS Cartagines and Deportivo Saprissa attack and defence ratings
CS Cartagines
Deportivo Saprissa
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa: result vs prediction
CS Cartagines 1 – 0 Deportivo Saprissa
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Apertura - 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Deportivo Saprissa | 38.7% | 2.58 | -0.0% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 64.9% | 1.54 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 66.9% | 1.49 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 70.7% | 1.41 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 61.3% | 1.63 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | CS Cartagines | 32.0% |
| Draw | 29.3% | |
| Deportivo Saprissa | 38.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 64.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 35.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 66.9% |
| No | 33.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 61.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 70.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 68.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Deportivo Saprissa win | 20.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.3% | |
| Loss | 61.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.9% |
| 1-2 | 8.4% | |
| 2-1 | 8.1% |
CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa stats
CS Cartagines and Deportivo Saprissa recent form
| WLLWWW | |
| WLWLWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
CS Cartagines and Deportivo Saprissa going into this match
CS Cartagines record
- They have won 7 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- They average 2.4 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
Deportivo Saprissa record
- They have won 8 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
- They average 3.3 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | CS Cartagines | Deportivo Saprissa | CONCACAF Central American Cup | 3-2 |
| 2026-09-10 | Deportivo Saprissa | CS Cartagines | CONCACAF Central American Cup | 2-2 |
| 2026-08-16 | Deportivo Saprissa | CS Cartagines | Costa Rica Primera División | 3-2 |
| 2026-03-15 | CS Cartagines | Deportivo Saprissa | Costa Rica Primera División | 2-1 |
| 2026-01-26 | Deportivo Saprissa | CS Cartagines | Costa Rica Primera División | 0-0 |
| 2025-12-14 | Deportivo Saprissa | CS Cartagines | Costa Rica Primera División | 2-1 |
| 2025-12-12 | CS Cartagines | Deportivo Saprissa | Costa Rica Primera División | 1-2 |
| 2025-09-28 | Deportivo Saprissa | CS Cartagines | Costa Rica Primera División | 2-1 |
| 2025-08-10 | CS Cartagines | Deportivo Saprissa | Costa Rica Primera División | 3-0 |
| 2025-07-30 | Deportivo Saprissa | CS Cartagines | CONCACAF Central American Cup | 2-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
CS Cartagines vs Deportivo Saprissa odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 31.6%, draw 30.4%, away 38.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.04 | 2.78 | 2.40 |
| Bet365 | 3.25 | 3.10 | 2.35 |
| BetVictor | 2.88 | 3.20 | 2.30 |
| Betano | 2.72 | 3.05 | 2.62 |
| Betfair | 2.70 | 3.00 | 2.50 |
| Dafabet | 2.65 | 3.00 | 2.55 |
| Marathonbet | 2.96 | 2.78 | 2.38 |
| Pinnacle | 3.31 | 2.95 | 2.45 |
| William Hill | 2.75 | 3.00 | 2.25 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
6 snapshots recorded, from .